Archive

Inductees

2009-2010 Inductees

Seniors  Virginia A. AndersenErnest Boateng-AbebresseElizabeth B. BowenTori K. CampbellRebecca C. Chohlas-WoodLynn S. CholletChad N. ChristoffNora B. ColterWilliam P. CumminsAlison A. DagenaisThomas C. DavisGabriel O. DemuthHart D. Ford-HodgesNora E. FrazinErika M. GrahamTara J. HawleyAmy M. HenningPhilippa G. Hoover Erica L. Hougland Emily M. JobeRose M. Kory Karl A. Kremling Cara A. Krieg Ivy Lee Chloe M. NeelyEleanor F. NelsonMatthew E. NielsenNathan R. Pavlovic Alyssa R. PennerDean W. Porter Molly A. RideoutFilippos Rodger Tsakiris Daniel K. SchneiderAllison S. SomogyiJulia A. StewartApurva SubbaswamyAmanda M. UnderwoodAnne E. WeeksLindsey R. WheelerChristopher C. WilliamsLaura K. WilsonLaura S. WolframJuniors  Benjamin C. GreenbergHannah K. JonesHanna M. Key Laura A. Mertens Daniel W. PrenticeDavid I. Satzer Pengjun ShenKathryn M. Vanney 

2008-2009 Inductees

Seniors  Prabal AdhikariKathryn J. BensonMegynn R. BlanchardDiana L. BrownRitadhi ChakravartiStephanie M. CoxMeredith R. DrakeSamuel O. GaultLaura F. GoffmanTuo HaungBenjamin M. HeringAriel E. HermanMatthew L. HochsteinYue HouEmily R. JacobsonEmma C. JerndalJill M. KasparWhitney J. KnopfPaul F. KramerDaniel L. LaFountaineKatherine N. LeeBryan A LelandHau Man LeungDaniel J. MoskowitzBritta C. NordbergKenechukwu C. ObiCatherine M. PierroHenry T. ReichAndrea L. RissingJacob S. SagransScott S. SlinkerCourtney J. SmithCaroline R. TownsendRex W. UngerRebecca N. van den HonertChristina R. WagnerRachel L. WalbergJoshua J. WeberMarisa L. WhitleyChristopher J.B. WongBuchan Xue  Juniors  Ernest Boateng-AbebresseElizabeth B. BowenNora B. ColterWilliam P. CumminsCara A. KriegNathan R. PavlovicAnne E. Weeks  

2007-2008 Inductees

Seniors  Olajumoke A. AdekeyeAmanda M. BakerThomas K. Baldwin Juliana K. Blatz Du RivageJonathan S. BrennenCaitlin H. Campbell Patrick K. CrumleyGrant L. CusterDavid F. Driscoll Erica L. Garrecht-WilliamsKatrina M. HonigsTinsley W. Hunsdorfer Katherine M. Ingram David T. Krist Johanna P. Krukowski Amanda H. Lewis Alison H. Link Holly E. Lutwitze Daniel Malarkey Alexander J. McKinley Rebecca E. McLaughlin Jocelyn M. Newhouse Zachary L. Newman Trang K. Nguyen Mitchell H. Parks Dhiren P. Patki Alexandra M. Pike Andrew T. Polta Margaret O. Potthoff Christopher C. Pretorius Madison L. Salander Hannah A. Sayle Seung Mae Seo Erin M. Sindewald Sarah F. Spencer Sidonie A. Straughn-Morse Eleni D. Tsivitzi Monica V. UgwiSheahan G. VirginSarah S. WalkerShannon R. WalkerQian WangHeather L. WhisenhuntJohn T. YeomanIan G. YoungJamie C. Zweibel  Juniors  Samuel O. GaultTuo HuangDaniel L. LaFountaineKatherine N. LeeAndrea L. RissingRex W. UngerJoshua J. Weber  

2006-2007 Inductees

Seniors  Jaimie D. AdelsonKatharine C. AlexanderJacquelyn L. BarrettErin J. BoothAnna W. CesaSophie C. ChurchDaren W. DanielsNatalie J. FunkJamie G. GiorgiLaurie M. GlapaGaurav U. GuptaAnna C. JohnsonPavitra KannanMark KingAmelia B. KofordMargaret J. LayMoon N. LeeSong LiDale A. MackeyAndrew M. ManionLaura M. MarxNissa E. MattsonJulia K. McHughAmy L. MorrowNicholas W. MoultonJessica L. MyrickAngeline J. NamaiAndriana P. NikolovaEric C. OhrnSarah E. ParkerNorman L. PerlmutterAnna T. PrescottAmelia M. RandichColin E. ReynoldsKathryn M. RianJennifer A. RosenbaumElena M. RubinCaitlin E. SkinnerTyler W. StokesMegan StraughanEleanor G. TennysonAnna R. ThomasMichael G. Van HulleCarolyn E. VossHanghang WangBenjamin I. WeylPaige R. WheelerSamantha L. WorzallaJulia R. YansuraJuniors  Christine D. BrucknerRolf W. HoyerAlexandra L. KiefferZackary P. RiderDiana G. SpradlinClaire A. Wenngren

 

Officers

2012-2013 Officers

President - Jonathan Andelson, '70

Vice President - Vince Eckhart

Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85

Treasurer - Paige Carlson, '05

2011-2012 Officers

President - Richard FyffeVice President - Jonathan Andelson, '70Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85Treasurer - Paige Carlson, '05

2008-2009 Officers

President - David Harrison Vice President - Ellen MeaseSecretary - Andy Hamilton, '85Treasurer - Paige Carlson, '05

2007-2008 Officers

President - Paige Carlson, '05

Vice President - David Harrison

Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85

Treasurer - Sara Adams

2006-2007 Officers

President - Andy Hamilton, '85

Vice President - Paige Carlson, '05

Secretary - Catherine Rod

Treasurer - Sara Adams

Events

Phi Beta Kappa Centennial Celebration

From April 2007 to April 2008, Beta of Iowa, Phi Beta Kappa, at Grinnell will be celebrating the centennial of its foundation during the academic year 1907-08. Neal W. Klausner, F. Wendell Miller Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, is the honorary chair of this celebration.

The inaugural event was a visit to the College by Marcia L. Colish, Frederick B. Artz Professor Emerita of History Oberlin College and Fellow in History at Yale University. On April 26, Colish presented a lecture entitled, "Rethinking Lying in the Twelfth Century."

On September 28, Susan Duffey Campbell '78 presented the second lecture entitled, "Scientists as Leaders in a Politicized World, and How a Liberal Arts Education Can Help."
Campbell graduated from Grinnell with honors in chemistry, and won the Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship and the President's Medal. She was a member of the first cohort of American women to receive a Rhodes Scholarship, and earned an honors degree in modern history from the University of Oxford. After receiving the degree of Doctor of Jurisprudence from Harvard University in 1983, she began practicing law. She says her speciality in employment and intellectual property law allows her to use her science background "on an almost daily basis."