Inductees

2009-2010 Inductees

Seniors

  • Virginia A. Andersen
  • Ernest Boateng-Abebresse
  • Elizabeth B. Bowen
  • Tori K. Campbell
  • Rebecca C. Chohlas-Wood
  • Lynn S. Chollet
  • Chad N. Christoff
  • Nora B. Colter
  • William P. Cummins
  • Alison A. Dagenais
  • Thomas C. Davis
  • Gabriel O. Demuth
  • Hart D. Ford-Hodges
  • Nora E. Frazin
  • Erika M. Graham
  • Tara J. Hawley
  • Amy M. Henning
  • Philippa G. Hoover
  • Erica L. Hougland
  • Emily M. Jobe
  • Rose M. Kory
  • Karl A. Kremling
  • Cara A. Krieg
  • Ivy Lee
  • Chloe M. Neely
  • Eleanor F. Nelson
  • Matthew E. Nielsen
  • Nathan R. Pavlovic
  • Alyssa R. Penner
  • Dean W. Porter
  • Molly A. Rideout
  • Filippos Rodger Tsakiris
  • Daniel K. Schneider
  • Allison S. Somogyi
  • Julia A. Stewart
  • Apurva Subbaswamy
  • Amanda M. Underwood
  • Anne E. Weeks
  • Lindsey R. Wheeler
  • Christopher C. Williams
  • Laura K. Wilson
  • Laura S. Wolfram

Juniors

  • Benjamin C. Greenberg
  • Hannah K. Jones
  • Hanna M. Key
  • Laura A. Mertens
  • Daniel W. Prentice
  • David I. Satzer
  • Pengjun Shen
  • Kathryn M. Vanney
2008-2009 Inductees

Seniors

  • Prabal Adhikari
  • Kathryn J. Benson
  • Megynn R. Blanchard
  • Diana L. Brown
  • Ritadhi Chakravarti
  • Stephanie M. Cox
  • Meredith R. Drake
  • Samuel O. Gault
  • Laura F. Goffman
  • Tuo Haung
  • Benjamin M. Hering
  • Ariel E. Herman
  • Matthew L. Hochstein
  • Yue Hou
  • Emily R. Jacobson
  • Emma C. Jerndal
  • Jill M. Kaspar
  • Whitney J. Knopf
  • Paul F. Kramer
  • Daniel L. LaFountaine
  • Katherine N. Lee
  • Bryan A Leland
  • Hau Man Leung
  • Daniel J. Moskowitz
  • Britta C. Nordberg
  • Kenechukwu C. Obi
  • Catherine M. Pierro
  • Henry T. Reich
  • Andrea L. Rissing
  • Jacob S. Sagrans
  • Scott S. Slinker
  • Courtney J. Smith
  • Caroline R. Townsend
  • Rex W. Unger
  • Rebecca N. van den Honert
  • Christina R. Wagner
  • Rachel L. Walberg
  • Joshua J. Weber
  • Marisa L. Whitley
  • Christopher J.B. Wong
  • Buchan Xue

Juniors

  • Ernest Boateng-Abebresse
  • Elizabeth B. Bowen
  • Nora B. Colter
  • William P. Cummins
  • Cara A. Krieg
  • Nathan R. Pavlovic
  • Anne E. Weeks
2007-2008 Inductees

Seniors

  • Olajumoke A. Adekeye
  • Amanda M. Baker
  • Thomas K. Baldwin
  • Juliana K. Blatz Du Rivage
  • Jonathan S. Brennen
  • Caitlin H. Campbell
  • Patrick K. Crumley
  • Grant L. Custer
  • David F. Driscoll
  • Erica L. Garrecht-Williams
  • Katrina M. Honigs
  • Tinsley W. Hunsdorfer
  • Katherine M. Ingram
  • David T. Krist
  • Johanna P. Krukowski
  • Amanda H. Lewis
  • Alison H. Link
  • Holly E. Lutwitze
  • Daniel Malarkey
  • Alexander J. McKinley
  • Rebecca E. McLaughlin
  • Jocelyn M. Newhouse
  • Zachary L. Newman
  • Trang K. Nguyen
  • Mitchell H. Parks
  • Dhiren P. Patki
  • Alexandra M. Pike
  • Andrew T. Polta
  • Margaret O. Potthoff
  • Christopher C. Pretorius
  • Madison L. Salander
  • Hannah A. Sayle
  • Seung Mae Seo
  • Erin M. Sindewald
  • Sarah F. Spencer
  • Sidonie A. Straughn-Morse
  • Eleni D. Tsivitzi
  • Monica V. Ugwi
  • Sheahan G. Virgin
  • Sarah S. Walker
  • Shannon R. Walker
  • Qian Wang
  • Heather L. Whisenhunt
  • John T. Yeoman
  • Ian G. Young
  • Jamie C. Zweibel

Juniors

  • Samuel O. Gault
  • Tuo Huang
  • Daniel L. LaFountaine
  • Katherine N. Lee
  • Andrea L. Rissing
  • Rex W. Unger
  • Joshua J. Weber
2006-2007 Inductees

Seniors

  • Jaimie D. Adelson
  • Katharine C. Alexander
  • Jacquelyn L. Barrett
  • Erin J. Booth
  • Anna W. Cesa
  • Sophie C. Church
  • Daren W. Daniels
  • Natalie J. Funk
  • Jamie G. Giorgi
  • Laurie M. Glapa
  • Gaurav U. Gupta
  • Anna C. Johnson
  • Pavitra Kannan
  • Mark King
  • Amelia B. Koford
  • Margaret J. Lay
  • Moon N. Lee
  • Song Li
  • Dale A. Mackey
  • Andrew M. Manion
  • Laura M. Marx
  • Nissa E. Mattson
  • Julia K. McHugh
  • Amy L. Morrow
  • Nicholas W. Moulton
  • Jessica L. Myrick
  • Angeline J. Namai
  • Andriana P. Nikolova
  • Eric C. Ohrn
  • Sarah E. Parker
  • Norman L. Perlmutter
  • Anna T. Prescott
  • Amelia M. Randich
  • Colin E. Reynolds
  • Kathryn M. Rian
  • Jennifer A. Rosenbaum
  • Elena M. Rubin
  • Caitlin E. Skinner
  • Tyler W. Stokes
  • Megan Straughan
  • Eleanor G. Tennyson
  • Anna R. Thomas
  • Michael G. Van Hulle
  • Carolyn E. Voss
  • Hanghang Wang
  • Benjamin I. Weyl
  • Paige R. Wheeler
  • Samantha L. Worzalla
  • Julia R. Yansura

Juniors

  • Christine D. Bruckner
  • Rolf W. Hoyer
  • Alexandra L. Kieffer
  • Zackary P. Rider
  • Diana G. Spradlin
  • Claire A. Wenngren

Officers

2012-2013 Officers

President - Jonathan Andelson, '70

Vice President - Vince Eckhart

Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85

Treasurer - Paige Carlson, '05

2011-2012 Officers

President -Richard Fyffe

Vice President - Jonathan Andelson, '70

Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85

Treasurer - Paige Carlson, '05

2008-2009 Officers

President - David Harrison

Vice President - Ellen Mease

Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85

Treasurer - Paige Carlson, '05

2007-2008 Officers

President - Paige Carlson, '05

Vice President - David Harrison

Secretary - Andy Hamilton, '85

Treasurer - Sara Adams

2006-2007 Officers

President - Andy Hamilton, '85

Vice President - Paige Carlson, '05

Secretary - Catherine Rod

Treasurer - Sara Adams

Events

Phi Beta Kappa Centennial Celebration

From April 2007 to April 2008, Beta of Iowa, Phi Beta Kappa, at Grinnell will be celebrating the centennial of its foundation during the academic year 1907-08. Neal W. Klausner, F. Wendell Miller Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, is the honorary chair of this celebration.

The inaugural event was a visit to the College by Marcia L. Colish, Frederick B. Artz Professor Emerita of History Oberlin College and Fellow in History at Yale University. On April 26, Colish presented a lecture entitled, "Rethinking Lying in the Twelfth Century."

On September 28, Susan Duffey Campbell '78 presented the second lecture entitled, "Scientists as Leaders in a Politicized World, and How a Liberal Arts Education Can Help."
Campbell graduated from Grinnell with honors in chemistry, and won the Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship and the President's Medal. She was a member of the first cohort of American women to receive a Rhodes Scholarship, and earned an honors degree in modern history from the University of Oxford. After receiving the degree of Doctor of Jurisprudence from Harvard University in 1983, she began practicing law. She says her speciality in employment and intellectual property law allows her to use her science background "on an almost daily basis."