Beinecke Scholarship (since inception)

  • Mateo Jarquín (2012)
  • Holly Lutwitze (2007)
  • Ilana Meltzer (2004)
  • Rachel L. Melis (2000)
  • Jonathan C. Edel (1998)
  • Sarah J. Purcell (1991)

Boren Scholarship (since 2005)

  • Johana Lozano (2009)
  • Sarah Spencer (2006)

Carnegie Junior Fellowship (since inception)

  • Gretchen Lay (2007)
  • Rashed Chowdhury (2003)
  • Geoff Swenson (2003)
  • Kevin O'Prey (1987)
  • Kristina Scott (1987)

Critical Language Scholarship (since inception)

  • Hannah Hwang (Korean, 2017)
  • Emily Howe (Swahili, 2017)
  • Mari Holmes (Indonesian, 2016)
  • Tracy Pa (Japanese, 2015)
  • Alethea Cook (Chinese, 2013)
  • Samuel Huang (Korean, 2013)
  • Christopher Kaiser-Nyman (Bangla, 2013)
  • Anna-Lisa Bowans (Hindi, 2010)
  • Thomas Jamison (Chinese, 2008)
  • Hanna von Schlegell (Arabic, 2008)
  • Neil Finnegan (Chinese, 2007)

Fulbright Grants (since 2005)

  • Lilanna Bagnoli '15 (study/research, India, 2017)
  • Mollie Jo Blahunka (English teaching, Argentina, 2017)
  • Kieran Connolly (English teaching, Russia, 2017)
  • Samantha Fitzsimmons Schoenberger (study/research, Malaysia, 2017)
  • Stella Gatzke (English teaching, Russia, 2017)
  • Caleigh Ryan (English teaching, Malaysia, 2017)
  • Ian Stout (English teaching, Germany, 2017)
  • Sophie Wright (English teaching, Taiwan, 2017)
  • Sophie Donlon (English teaching, Germany, 2016 [declined])  
  • Caroline Graham (study/research, Mexico, 2016)
  • Ivy Jenn (English teaching, South Korea, 2016)
  • Jennifer Joy (English teaching, Malaysia, 2016)
  • Vincent Kelley (study/research, India, 2016)
  • Isabel Monaghan (English teaching, Turkey, 2016 [declined])
  • Colleen Moser (study/research, Senegal, 2016)
  • Alexandra Odom (study/research, United Kingdom, 2016)
  • Jermaine Stewart-Webb (English teaching, Senegal, 2016)
  • Jacob Ziontz (study/research, Spain, 2016)
  • Aaron Mardis (English teaching, Montenegro, 2015)
  • Jordan Meyers (study/research, China, 2015)
  • Lena Parkhurst (English teaching, Brazil, 2015)
  • Sarah Weitekamp (English teaching, Russia, 2015)
  • Christopher Wilson (English teaching, Spain, 2015)
  • Madeline Cloud (English teaching, South Korea, 2014 [declined])
  • Lea Greenberg (English teaching, Germany, 2014)
  • Elena Jaffer (study/research, Mexico, 2014)
  • Samanea Karrfalt (English teaching, Germany, 2014)
  • Rebecca Kulik (English teaching, Indonesia, 2014)
  • Leah Lucas (study/research, Mozambique, 2014)
  • Eleanor Price (English teaching, Germany, 2014)
  • Naomi Ramsay (English teaching, South Africa, 2014)
  • Jeremy Sanchez (English teaching, South Korea, 2014)
  • Colin Wong (study/research, China, 2014)
  • Jen Brown (English teaching, Turkey, 2013)
  • Adam Glassman (study/research, South Korea, 2013)
  • Stefanie Kundakjian (English teaching, Armenia, 2013)
  • Anika Manzoor (English teaching, Malaysia, 2013)
  • Clara Montague (English teaching, Turkey, 2013)
  • Alexa Reynolds (English teaching, Germany, 2013)
  • Evelyn Anderson (English teaching, Malaysia, 2012 [declined])
  • Miriam Barcus (English teaching, South Korea, 2012 [declined])
  • Elizabeth Behr (English teaching, South Korea, 2012)
  • Jared Dye (English teaching, Russia, 2012)
  • Corbin Eule (English teaching, Mexico, 2012)
  • Marco Fulgoni (English teaching, Malaysia, 2012)
  • Laura Glass (English teaching, Nepal, 2012)
  • Claire Griffith (English teaching, Macedonia, 2012)
  • Kelly Iacobazzi (English teaching, Russia, 2012 [declined])
  • Kristen Moreland (English teaching, Russia, 2012)
  • Christopher Neubert (study/research, Sri Lanka, 2012)
  • Heather Riggs (English teaching, Vietnam, 2012 [declined])
  • Hannah Taylor (English teaching, Germany, 2012)
  • Noah Tetenbaum (study/research, Egypt, 2012)
  • Emily Ullberg (study/research, China, 2012)
  • Justin Wedell (English teaching, Turkey, 2012)
  • Robin Wetherill (English teaching, Czech Republic, 2012)
  • Nicole Bridgland (study/research, Germany, 2011)
  • Juan Garcia (English teaching, Russia, 2011)
  • Erin Labasan (English teaching, South Korea, 2011)
  • Herbert Lynn (English teaching, Indonesia, 2011)
  • Libby Masback (English teaching, Spain, 2011)
  • Nick Merklin (study/research, Poland, 2011 [declined])
  • Rebecca Pred-Sosa (English teaching, Venezuela, 2011 [declined])
  • Aki Shibuya (English teaching, Serbia, 2011 [declined])
  • Ali Smith (English teaching, Turkey, 2011)
  • Carolyn Wright (English teaching, Brazil, 2011)
  • Winnon Brunson (study/research, Denmark, 2010)
  • Thomas Davis (English teaching, Indonesia, 2010)
  • Harry Krejsa (English teaching, Taiwan, 2010)
  • Christina McCormick (English teaching, Germany, 2010)
  • Emma Peterson (English teaching, Spain, 2010)
  • John Rassenfoss (English teaching, Germany, 2010)
  • Suzanna Stephens (English teaching, Turkey, 2010 [declined])
  • Brian Wermcrantz (English teaching, South Korea, 2010)
  • Rachel Brolsma Whitfield (English teaching, South Korea, 2010)
  • Sonja Broomes (English teaching, Germany, 2009)
  • Max Crowder (English teaching, Germany, 2009)
  • Meredith Drake (English teaching, Germany, 2009)
  • Marisol Guttman (study/research, Malaysia, 2009 [declined])
  • Fielding Jezreel (English teaching, Turkey, 2009)
  • Katie Lee (English teaching, South Korea, 2009 [declined])
  • Ruth Manski (study/research, Sri Lanka, 2009)
  • Molly Sykes (English teaching, Russia, 2009)
  • Anna Werner (English teaching, Indonesia, 2009)
  • Julia Ault (English teaching, Germany, 2008)
  • John Guittar (English teaching, Colombia, 2008 [declined])
  • Molly Kratz (English teaching, Macao, 2008)
  • Ellen Lambert (English teaching, Germany, 2008)
  • Sheila Lee (English teaching, Taiwan, 2008)
  • Alex McKinley (English teaching, Thailand, 2008 [declined])
  • Rebecca Taylor (study/research, Uruguay, 2008)
  • Anna Cesa (English teaching, South Korea, 2007)
  • Steffi Fried (English teaching, Hong Kong, 2007 [declined])
  • John Guittar (English teaching, Argentina, 2007 [declined])
  • Lindsey Martin (English teaching, Russia, 2007)
  • Jeffrey Mashburn (English teaching, Germany, 2007)
  • Leann Wilson (study/research, Russia, 2007)
  • Wes Barber (study/research, South Africa, 2006)
  • Eva Constantaras (study/research, Colombia, 2006)
  • Tricia Hadley (study/research, Colombia, 2006)
  • Elisabeth Kruger (study/research, Russia, 2006)
  • John Snyder (English teaching, Germany, 2006)
  • James Taggart (English teaching, South Korea, 2006)
  • Elena Yesner (English teaching, Indonesia, 2006)
  • Rachel Clark (study/research, Sri Lanka, 2005)
  • Margo Gray (study/research, Russia, 2005)
  • Joe Hansen (English teaching, Chile, 2005)
  • Zeke Hausfather (study/research, Netherlands, 2005)
  • Lara Janson (study/research, Ecuador, 2005)
  • Kyle Marquardt (English teaching, South Korea, 2005 [declined])
  • Marko Mircetic (study/research, Nigeria, 2005)
  • Anne Salomon (English teaching, South Korea, 2005)

Gilman Scholarship (since 2012)

  • Muhammad Damanhuri (Japan, 2018) 
  • Naomi Runder (South Africa, 2018)
  • Joy Suh (South Korea, 2018)
  • Yesenia Ayala (Chile, 2017)
  • Ryan Hung (South Korea, 2017)
  • Robin Crotteau (Chile, 2016)
  • Jinna Kim (Argentina, 2016)
  • Evelyn Nkooyooyo  (France, 2016)
  • Aniqa Rahman (Morrocco, 2016)
  • Cecily Smith  (China, 2016)
  • Hankyeol Song (Czech Republic, 2016)
  • Elizabeth Eason (Hungary, 2015)
  • Lily Galloway (Tanzania, 2015)
  • Emma Lange (Denmark, 2015)
  • Sefonobong Obot (China, 2014 [declined])
  • Tracy Pa (Japan, 2014)
  • Isaiah Tyree (South Africa, 2014)
  • Alexis Hudson (Germany, Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic, 2013 [declined])
  • Samena Karrfalt (Germany, 2013)
  • Lana Magoub (Denmark, 2013)
  • Jordan Meyers (China, 2013)
  • Emily Nucaro (Ecuador, 2013)
  • Rachel Van Court (Tanzania, 2013)
  • Zafreen Farishta (France, Morocco, 2012)
  • Laura Huerta (Denmark, 2012)
  • Andrew Lange (Germany, 2012)
  • Anika Manzoor (Nicaragua, Costa Rica, 2012)
  • Jenny Mith (United Kingdom, 2012)
  • Debbie Cifuentes Ramirez (Argentina, 2012)
  • Nancy Repreza (Denmark, 2012)
  • Sara Sanders (France, 2012)

Goldwater Scholarship (since 2000)

  • Nina Galanter (scholar, 2017)
  • Minu-Tshyeto Bidzimou (honorable mention, 2017)
  • Lillian Webster (honorable mention, 2016)
  • Melissa Hardy (scholar, 2015)
  • Michael Fitzpatrick (honorable mention, 2015)
  • Jennifer Fulton (scholar, 2014)
  • Christi Peterson (honorable mention, 2014)
  • Alice Nadeau (scholar, 2012)
  • Rebecca Mandt (honorable mention, 2012)
  • Emily Blythe (scholar, 2011)
  • Boanne MacGregor (scholar, 2011)
  • Kevin Jennison (honorable mention, 2011)
  • Stephanie Cheung (scholar, 2010)
  • Laura Mertens (honorable mention, 2010)
  • Sam Calisch (honorable mention, 2009)
  • Karl Kremling (honorable mention, 2009)
  • Britta Nordberg (scholar, 2008)
  • Katherine Lee (honorable mention, 2008)
  • Joshua Weber (honorable mention, 2008)*
  • Katrina M. Honigs (scholar, 2007)
  • Jon Henry (scholar, 2006)
  • Sarah Parker (scholar, 2006)
  • Katie Lewin (scholar, 2004)
  • Holly Maness (scholar, 2003)
  • Megan Salter (scholar, 2002)
  • Benjamin Buelow (scholar, 2001)
  • Julia Haltiwanger (scholar, 2001)
  • Erin Lay (scholar, 2001)
  • Molly Gallogly (scholar, 2000)

* Honorable mentions were first initiated by the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program in ca. 2005.

Marshall Scholarship (since inception)

  • Julia Janik (1990); University of Cambridge

  • Christopher Johnson (1982); University of Oxford

  • James Goodfellow (1982); London School of Economics

  • Susan Harvey (1975); University of Birmingham

Mitchell Scholarship (since inception)

  • Alec Schierenbeck (2009)
  • Lara Janson (2008)
  • Geoff Swenson (2005)

Rhodes Scholarship (since inception)

  • Kendra (Young) Harris (2002)
  • David White (1990)
  • Susan Duffey Campbell (1978)
  • Thomas W. Merril (1971)
  • Grant E. Crandell (1969)
  • Duane Krohnke (1961)
  • John R. Price (1960)
  • George A. Drake (1956)
  • Neil L. Crone (1925)
  • Maxwell H. Herriot (1919)
  • James H. St. John (1914)
  • Paul G. Williams (1913)
  • William A. Ziegler (1910)
  • Joseph G. Walleser (1903)

Truman Scholarship (since 2005)

  • Yesenia Ayala (scholar, 2017)
  • Anna Schierenbeck (finalist, 2017)
  • Emma Lange (finalist, 2015)
  • Opeyemi Awe (finalist, 2014)
  • Anna Banker (finalist, 2014)
  • Brian Buckley (finalist, 2013)
  • Leah Lucas (finalist, 2013)
  • Charity Porotesano (scholar, 2012)
  • Anika Manzoor (finalist, 2012)
  • Amanda Muskat (finalist, 2012)
  • Jenny Peek (finalist, 2012)
  • Annie Tomlinson (finalist, 2011)
  • Winnon Brunson, Jr. (finalist, 2009)
  • Jacob Reisberg (finalist, 2009)
  • Alec Schierenbeck (scholar, 2008)
  • Emily Stiever (finalist, 2008)
  • Linn Davis (finalist, 2007)
  • Hannah Garden-Monheit (finalist, 2007)
  • Katie Jares (scholar, 2006)
  • Ben Weyl (finalist, 2006)
  • Eli Zigas (scholar, 2005)
  • Jenny Dale (finalist, 2005)

Udall Scholarship (since inception)

  • Rebecca P. Wong (honorable mention, 2015)
  • Alexander H. Reich (honorable mention, 2010 & 2009)
  • Hart D. Ford-Hodges (scholar, 2009)
  • Emily B. Stiever (scholar, 2008)
  • Eli Zigas (honorable mention, 2005; scholar, 2004)
  • Joseph R. Mowers (honorable mention, 2001)

Watson Fellowship (since inception)

  • Oleksandr Kuzura (2017); Shoestring Engineering; Thailand, Peru, India, Bosnia
  • Alejandra Rodriguez Wheelock (2017); Psychological Interventions for Pediatric Cancer Patients; United Kingdom, Rwanda, India, Dominican Republic
  • Lane Atmore (2016); Boat Culture as Island Identity; Guam, Micronesia, Thailand, Greenland, Russia, Greece
  • Chase Booth (2016); Emotional Support in Communities Under Duress; Australia, South Africa, Greece, Ireland
  • Opeyemi Awe (2015); Entrepreneurship as Development; South Korea, Indonesia, Brazil, Rwanda, Kenya
  • Theodore Hoffman, Jr. (2014); Marginalized Imaginations: Embracing Global Adaptive Theaters; South Africa, New Zealand, India, Ghana
  • Noah Most (2013); Do-It-Yourself Biology: Innovation, Social Implications, and the Inversion of Research Paradigms; United Kingdom, Canada, India, Singapore
  • Wadzanai Motsi (2012); Speaking Up: Unearthing the Motivation for Political Activism Amongst Students; Tunisia, Ghana, Czech Republic, Cambodia
  • Alex Reich (2011); We Are What We Eat: The Far North and Its People in a Changing World; Canada, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Finland
  • Courtney Sheehan (2011); The Politics of Film Festivals; Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Netherlands, India, Russia
  • Ngoc Truong (2011); Creative Discontent: Speechwriting in Open and Closed Societies; India, South Africa, Singapore, Vietnam, Australia
  • Filippos Rodger Tsakiris (2010); No Island Is an Island: An Alternative Approach to Global Sustainability; Bahamas, United Kingdom, Iceland, Sweden, Maldives, New Zealand
  • Graciela Paz Arias (2008); Into the Young Mind of a Cultural Revolutionary: Retracing Che’s Travels; Argentina, Chile, Peru, and Venezuela
  • Linn Davis (2008); Investigating the Investigators: Journalism in Two Developing Democracies; India and South Africa
  • Sarah Parker (2007); Innovative Traditional Music: Marimba and Youth Culture in Southern Africa; Botswana, Namibia, South Africa
  • Jason Rathod (2006); Finding Self in the Other: Cultural Fusion in the Indian Diaspora; Fiji, Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago, Mauritius
  • Omondi Kasidhi (2005); Bringing Home More than a Medal: The Socioeconomic Impact of African Runners; South Africa, Botswana, Ethiopia, Morocco, Nigeria, and Ghana
  • Kyle Marquardt (2005); The People’s Fate: Language and Politics in Three Turkic States; Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan
  • Devan McGranahan (2004); Sustainable Grazing and the Management of Native Mammals on African Ranches; Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania, Kenya
  • Qi Zheng (2004); Magic Bullet or Water Gun: Perception and Use of Antibiotics; Ireland, the Netherlands, Singapore, Thailand
  • Hai-Dang Phan (2003); Trans-planted and -lated Selves: Poetry in Exile; England, France, Australia
  • Michael Abel (2002); Williamsport Bound: Youth Baseball in Asia and Latin America; Japan, Taiwan, Mexico, Venezuela, Curacao
  • Matthew Magee (2001); Hepatitis C in Rural and Urban Populations; Italy, Egypt, India
  • David Burnett (2000); Technopreneurs: Making Asian Tigers Roar Again?; Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, India
  • Megan Williams (2000); The Dustbin of History: Monuments in Eastern Europe, 1945–2000; Germany, Poland, the Baltics, Slovakia, Slovenia, Croatia, Romania, Moldova, Bulgaria, Macedonia
  • Margaret L. Taylor (1999); Space, Place, and Identity in the European Circus; England, France, Denmark, Switzerland
  • Ryan Gibson (1998); Creating a Modern Irish Mythology by Translating Words into Forms; The Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland
  • Aaron Gross (1996); The Practice of Ahimsa in Jainism and Tibetan Buddhism; India
  • Todd Foreman (1995); Minority Groups in British Commonwealth Labour Parties; New Zealand, Australia, United Kingdom
  • Veronica Ocampo-Raeder (1995); The Dance of Humans and Nature: Finding Signatures in Tropical Rainforests; Belize, Tahiti, Kenya, Brazil
  • Rachel Stamm (1994); The Relationship between Ecotourism and Marine Mammal Conservation; Norway, Canada, Dominican Republic, Bahamas
  • Adam Stam (1993); Agrarian Reform in Russia; Russia, Ukraine
  • Shaan Hamilton (1992); Waste Management and the Environment; England, Latvia
  • Adrienne McAdory (1992); Race vs. Ethnic vs. Class Consciousness: A Study in Africa; Ghana, Kenya, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Sierra Leone
  • Bruce Emond (1991); AIDS Counseling and Information Services; Thailand, Malaysia
  • Seth Peterson (1991); Chinese Democracy Movement-in-Exile; France, Germany, Australia, Japan, Canada
  • Louis Saletan (1991); Effects of Reforms on Soviet Performance Arts; USSR
  • Lauri Jennisch (1990); Geriatric Health and Social Services; Sweden, England, Canada
  • Jon Kosek (1990); Resource Use and Protection; Costa Rica, Kenya, Nepal
  • Steven Pickle (1990); Political Organizations of Indigenous Peoples; Norway, Australia, New Zealand
  • Emily Green (1989); Cultural and Social Perceptions of Children; Guatemala, El Salvador
  • Michelle Kuenzi (1989); Development, Modernization, and Women’s Subsistence Strategies; Senegal, Mali
  • Lorelei Kelley (1988); Women’s Involvement in Arms Control Disarmament; Sweden, West Germany, England, New Zealand
  • Timothy Manatt (1988); The Conciencia Group; Argentina
  • Sarah Fee (1987); The Funerary Art of France and Madagascar; France, Madagascar
  • Meghan Hays (1987); Cuba, Yugoslavian, and Nicaraguan Women: The Family and the Socialist State; Cuba, Yugoslavia, Nicaragua
  • Peter McBride (1987); Latin American: Retracing the Nature Studies of Darwin and Wallace; Latin American countries
  • Amy Fraenkel (1985); Acid Rain in Europe; Sweden, France, England
  • Elizabeth Keegan (1985); Writers and Literature; China
  • Cynthia Chessick (1984); Women in Israel; Israel
  • Kathryn Jackson (1983); Nation Building in Africa; Kenya, Zimbabwe, South Africa
  • Todd L. Oberman (1983); Grass-Roots Citizen’s Groups; Yugoslavia
  • Laure Capouya (1982); Landscape Artists in the New World; Mexico, Brazil
  • James Jensen (1981); Bio-Gas Digestion Systems; England, India, China
  • Donna Olds (1981); Jamaican Cultural History; Liberia, Jamaica
  • Angelo Ioffreda (1980); Old/New World Aspects of Viticulture; Italy, France, Chile, Argentina
  • Kathleen Kurz (1980); Child Nutrition; Kenya, Tanzania
  • Keith Graves (1979); Acoustical Analysis of Baroque Music in Halls of Baroque Period; Italy, Austria, West Germany, France, England
  • Jo Looye (1979); Handicrafts and Economic Development; Chile, Ecuador
  • June Bradley (1978); New Generation of European Art Photographers; France, England, Italy, West Germany
  • Ann K. Lion (1978); Comparative Study of Family Planning; Barbados, Jamaica
  • Patrick Irwin (1977); American Jazz and Jazz Musicians; UK, Denmark, France, Germany, Switzerland, Austria
  • Charles M. Becker (1976); State Credit Allocations; Yugoslavia, Tanzania, New Zealand
  • Susan B. Hyatt (1976); Multi-Ethnic Traditions in the Balkans; Yugoslavia, Greece, Bulgaria
  • Gregg H. S. Golden (1975); First Amendment Rights: Their Parallels in Other Countries; England, France, Norway
  • David L. Gaines (1974); Mime; Western Europe, Poland, Japan
  • Robert E. Eckhardt (1973); European Approaches to the Problems of the Aged; Spain, Sweden, Poland
  • Edward M. Hirsch (1972); The Relationship of Violence to Poetic Form; Wales, France, England
  • Norris Stubbs (1972); A Dual Project: Comparative Afro-Caribbean Music and Problems of Engineering in the Caribbean; Brazil, Haiti, Jamaica, Trinidad, Tobago, Barbados, Honduras, Guyana
  • Mary E. Brooner (1971); The Status of Women: A Third-World Perspective; Ghana, Ceylon
  • Thomas J. Cole (1971); The Subculture of Poverty and the Impact of Welfare Systems; Great Britain
  • David N. Feldman (1971); The Aesthetics of “Lower” Forms of Popular Culture; England, France, Denmark, Sweden
  • Douglas S. Russell (1971); New Town Planning and Population Decentralization; Finland, West Germany, England, Sweden, Denmark
  • Gregory M. Coggs (1970); Comparative Law; Kenya, Ghana, Nigeria
  • Benson F. Smith (1970); Film; England
  • Jonathan D. Buswell (1969); Agricultural Economic Development; Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala, Nicaragua
  • John Garang DeMabior (1969); Rural Development; East Africa