Recent Recipients

Recipients of Select National, Merit-Based Awards

  • Mateo Jarquín (2012)
  • Holly Lutwitze (2007)
  • Ilana Meltzer (2004)
  • Rachel L. Melis (2000)
  • Jonathan C. Edel (1998)
  • Sarah J. Purcell (1991)
  • Johana Lozano (2009)
  • Sarah Spencer (2006)
  • Gretchen Lay (2007)
  • Rashed Chowdhury (2003)
  • Geoff Swenson (2003)
  • Kevin O'Prey (1987)
  • Kristina Scott (1987)
  • Hannah Hwang (Korean, 2017)
  • Emily Howe (Swahili, 2017)
  • Mari Holmes (Indonesian, 2016)
  • Tracy Pa (Japanese, 2015)
  • Alethea Cook (Chinese, 2013)
  • Samuel Huang (Korean, 2013)
  • Christopher Kaiser-Nyman (Bangla, 2013)
  • Anna-Lisa Bowans (Hindi, 2010)
  • Thomas Jamison (Chinese, 2008)
  • Hanna von Schlegell (Arabic, 2008)
  • Neil Finnegan (Chinese, 2007)
  • Sara Ashbaugh '18 (English teaching, Russia, 2018)
  • Kahlil Epps '18 (English teaching, Croatia, 2018)
  • Emma Friedlander '18 (English teaching, Russia, 2018)
  • Ryan Hung '18 (English teaching, South Korea, 2018 [declined])
  • Caryn McKechnie '18 (English teaching, Peru, 2018)
  • Isabel Monaghan '16 (Community-Based Combined, Australia, 2018)
  • Emma Traband '18 (English teaching, Germany, 2018)
  • Lilianna Bagnoli '15 (study/research, India, 2017)
  • Mollie Jo Blahunka (English teaching, Argentina, 2017)
  • Kieran Connolly (English teaching, Russia, 2017)
  • Samantha Fitzsimmons Schoenberger (study/research, Malaysia, 2017)
  • Stella Gatzke (English teaching, Russia, 2017)
  • Caleigh Ryan (English teaching, Malaysia, 2017)
  • Ian Stout (English teaching, Germany, 2017)
  • Sophie Wright (English teaching, Taiwan, 2017)
  • Sophie Donlon (English teaching, Germany, 2016 [declined])  
  • Caroline Graham (study/research, Mexico, 2016)
  • Ivy Jenn (English teaching, South Korea, 2016)
  • Jennifer Joy (English teaching, Malaysia, 2016)
  • Vincent Kelley (study/research, India, 2016)
  • Isabel Monaghan (English teaching, Turkey, 2016 [declined])
  • Colleen Moser (study/research, Senegal, 2016)
  • Alexandra Odom (study/research, United Kingdom, 2016)
  • Jermaine Stewart-Webb (English teaching, Senegal, 2016)
  • Jacob Ziontz (study/research, Spain, 2016)
  • Aaron Mardis (English teaching, Montenegro, 2015)
  • Jordan Meyers (study/research, China, 2015)
  • Lena Parkhurst (English teaching, Brazil, 2015)
  • Sarah Weitekamp (English teaching, Russia, 2015)
  • Christopher Wilson (English teaching, Spain, 2015)
  • Madeline Cloud (English teaching, South Korea, 2014 [declined])
  • Lea Greenberg (English teaching, Germany, 2014)
  • Elena Jaffer (study/research, Mexico, 2014)
  • Samanea Karrfalt (English teaching, Germany, 2014)
  • Rebecca Kulik (English teaching, Indonesia, 2014)
  • Leah Lucas (study/research, Mozambique, 2014)
  • Eleanor Price (English teaching, Germany, 2014)
  • Naomi Ramsay (English teaching, South Africa, 2014)
  • Jeremy Sanchez (English teaching, South Korea, 2014)
  • Colin Wong (study/research, China, 2014)
  • Jen Brown (English teaching, Turkey, 2013)
  • Adam Glassman (study/research, South Korea, 2013)
  • Stefanie Kundakjian (English teaching, Armenia, 2013)
  • Anika Manzoor (English teaching, Malaysia, 2013)
  • Clara Montague (English teaching, Turkey, 2013)
  • Alexa Reynolds (English teaching, Germany, 2013)
  • Evelyn Anderson (English teaching, Malaysia, 2012 [declined])
  • Miriam Barcus (English teaching, South Korea, 2012 [declined])
  • Elizabeth Behr (English teaching, South Korea, 2012)
  • Jared Dye (English teaching, Russia, 2012)
  • Corbin Eule (English teaching, Mexico, 2012)
  • Marco Fulgoni (English teaching, Malaysia, 2012)
  • Laura Glass (English teaching, Nepal, 2012)
  • Claire Griffith (English teaching, Macedonia, 2012)
  • Kelly Iacobazzi (English teaching, Russia, 2012 [declined])
  • Kristen Moreland (English teaching, Russia, 2012)
  • Christopher Neubert (study/research, Sri Lanka, 2012)
  • Heather Riggs (English teaching, Vietnam, 2012 [declined])
  • Hannah Taylor (English teaching, Germany, 2012)
  • Noah Tetenbaum (study/research, Egypt, 2012)
  • Emily Ullberg (study/research, China, 2012)
  • Justin Wedell (English teaching, Turkey, 2012)
  • Robin Wetherill (English teaching, Czech Republic, 2012)
  • Nicole Bridgland (study/research, Germany, 2011)
  • Juan Garcia (English teaching, Russia, 2011)
  • Erin Labasan (English teaching, South Korea, 2011)
  • Herbert Lynn (English teaching, Indonesia, 2011)
  • Libby Masback (English teaching, Spain, 2011)
  • Nick Merklin (study/research, Poland, 2011 [declined])
  • Rebecca Pred-Sosa (English teaching, Venezuela, 2011 [declined])
  • Aki Shibuya (English teaching, Serbia, 2011 [declined])
  • Ali Smith (English teaching, Turkey, 2011)
  • Carolyn Wright (English teaching, Brazil, 2011)
  • Winnon Brunson (study/research, Denmark, 2010)
  • Thomas Davis (English teaching, Indonesia, 2010)
  • Harry Krejsa (English teaching, Taiwan, 2010)
  • Christina McCormick (English teaching, Germany, 2010)
  • Emma Peterson (English teaching, Spain, 2010)
  • John Rassenfoss (English teaching, Germany, 2010)
  • Suzanna Stephens (English teaching, Turkey, 2010 [declined])
  • Brian Wermcrantz (English teaching, South Korea, 2010)
  • Rachel Brolsma Whitfield (English teaching, South Korea, 2010)
  • Sonja Broomes (English teaching, Germany, 2009)
  • Max Crowder (English teaching, Germany, 2009)
  • Meredith Drake (English teaching, Germany, 2009)
  • Marisol Guttman (study/research, Malaysia, 2009 [declined])
  • Fielding Jezreel (English teaching, Turkey, 2009)
  • Katie Lee (English teaching, South Korea, 2009 [declined])
  • Ruth Manski (study/research, Sri Lanka, 2009)
  • Molly Sykes (English teaching, Russia, 2009)
  • Anna Werner (English teaching, Indonesia, 2009)
  • Julia Ault (English teaching, Germany, 2008)
  • John Guittar (English teaching, Colombia, 2008 [declined])
  • Molly Kratz (English teaching, Macao, 2008)
  • Ellen Lambert (English teaching, Germany, 2008)
  • Sheila Lee (English teaching, Taiwan, 2008)
  • Alex McKinley (English teaching, Thailand, 2008 [declined])
  • Rebecca Taylor (study/research, Uruguay, 2008)
  • Anna Cesa (English teaching, South Korea, 2007)
  • Steffi Fried (English teaching, Hong Kong, 2007 [declined])
  • John Guittar (English teaching, Argentina, 2007 [declined])
  • Lindsey Martin (English teaching, Russia, 2007)
  • Jeffrey Mashburn (English teaching, Germany, 2007)
  • Leann Wilson (study/research, Russia, 2007)
  • Wes Barber (study/research, South Africa, 2006)
  • Eva Constantaras (study/research, Colombia, 2006)
  • Tricia Hadley (study/research, Colombia, 2006)
  • Elisabeth Kruger (study/research, Russia, 2006)
  • John Snyder (English teaching, Germany, 2006)
  • James Taggart (English teaching, South Korea, 2006)
  • Elena Yesner (English teaching, Indonesia, 2006)
  • Rachel Clark (study/research, Sri Lanka, 2005)
  • Margo Gray (study/research, Russia, 2005)
  • Joe Hansen (English teaching, Chile, 2005)
  • Zeke Hausfather (study/research, Netherlands, 2005)
  • Lara Janson (study/research, Ecuador, 2005)
  • Kyle Marquardt (English teaching, South Korea, 2005 [declined])
  • Marko Mircetic (study/research, Nigeria, 2005)
  • Anne Salomon (English teaching, South Korea, 2005)
  • Rene Ayala (Chile, Spring 2018)
  • Muhammad Damanhuri (Japan, Fall 2017)
  • Iridian Guzman (Chile, Spring 2018)
  • Kevin Nguyen (Taiwan, Spring 2018) 
  • Naomi Runder (South Africa, Fall 2017)
  • Joy Suh (South Korea, Fall 2017)
  • Yesenia Ayala (Chile, Spring 2017)
  • Ryan Hung (Trinity/La Mama Performing Semester in NYC, Fall 2016 + South Korea, Spring 2017)
  • Robin Crotteau (Chile, Spring 2016)
  • Jinna (Ji Eun) Kim (Argentina, Spring 2016)
  • Evelyn Nkooyooyo  (France, Fall 2016)
  • Aniqa Rahman (Morrocco, Spring 2016)
  • Cecily Smith  (China, Fall 2016)
  • Hankyeol Song (Czech Republic, Spring 2016)
  • Elizabeth Eason (Hungary, Fall 2015)
  • Lily Galloway (Tanzania, Fall 2015)
  • Emma Lange (Denmark, Spring 2015)
  • Sefonobong Obot (China, Fall 2015 [declined], to participate in Grinnell-in-Washington)
  • Tracy Pa (Japan, Spring 2014)
  • Isaiah Tyree (South Africa, Spring 2014)
  • Alexis Hudson (Germany, Poland, Netherlands, Czech Republic, Fall 2013 [declined], participated in Fall 2014)
  • Samena Karrfalt (Germany, Spring 2013)
  • Lana Mahgoub (Denmark, Spring 2013)
  • Jordan Meyers (China, Fall 2013)
  • Emily Nucaro (Ecuador, Spring 2013)
  • Rachel Van Court (Tanzania, Fall 2013)
  • Zafreen Farishta (France, Morocco, Spring 2012)
  • Laura Huerta (Denmark, Fall 2012)
  • Andrew Lange (Germany, Spring 2012)
  • Anika Manzoor (Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Fall 2012)
  • Jenny Mith (United Kingdom, Fall 2012)
  • Debbie Cifuentes Ramirez (Argentina, Spring 2012)
  • Nancy Repreza (Denmark, Spring 2012)
  • Sara Sanders (France, Fall 2012)
  • Rachel Bass (honorable mention, 2018)
  • Timothy Burnette (honorable mention, 2018)
  • Nina Galanter (scholar, 2017)
  • Minu-Tshyeto Bidzimou (honorable mention, 2017)
  • Lillian Webster (honorable mention, 2016)
  • Melissa Hardy (scholar, 2015)
  • Michael Fitzpatrick (honorable mention, 2015)
  • Jennifer Fulton (scholar, 2014)
  • Christi Peterson (honorable mention, 2014)
  • Alice Nadeau (scholar, 2012)
  • Rebecca Mandt (honorable mention, 2012)
  • Emily Blythe (scholar, 2011)
  • Boanne MacGregor (scholar, 2011)
  • Kevin Jennison (honorable mention, 2011)
  • Stephanie Cheung (scholar, 2010)
  • Laura Mertens (honorable mention, 2010)
  • Sam Calisch (honorable mention, 2009)
  • Karl Kremling (honorable mention, 2009)
  • Britta Nordberg (scholar, 2008)
  • Katherine Lee (honorable mention, 2008)
  • Joshua Weber (honorable mention, 2008)*
  • Katrina M. Honigs (scholar, 2007)
  • Jon Henry (scholar, 2006)
  • Sarah Parker (scholar, 2006)
  • Katie Lewin (scholar, 2004)
  • Holly Maness (scholar, 2003)
  • Megan Salter (scholar, 2002)
  • Benjamin Buelow (scholar, 2001)
  • Julia Haltiwanger (scholar, 2001)
  • Erin Lay (scholar, 2001)
  • Molly Gallogly (scholar, 2000)

* Honorable mentions were first initiated by the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program in ca. 2005.

  • Julia Janik (1990); University of Cambridge

  • Christopher Johnson (1982); University of Oxford

  • James Goodfellow (1982); London School of Economics

  • Susan Harvey (1975); University of Birmingham

  • Alec Schierenbeck (2009)
  • Lara Janson (2008)
  • Geoff Swenson (2005)
  • Kendra (Young) Harris (2002)
  • David White (1990)
  • Susan Duffey Campbell (1978)
  • Thomas W. Merril (1971)
  • Grant E. Crandell (1969)
  • Duane Krohnke (1961)
  • John R. Price (1960)
  • George A. Drake (1956)
  • Neil L. Crone (1925)
  • Maxwell H. Herriot (1919)
  • James H. St. John (1914)
  • Paul G. Williams (1913)
  • William A. Ziegler (1910)
  • Joseph G. Walleser (1903)
  • Yesenia Ayala (scholar, 2017)
  • Anna Schierenbeck (finalist, 2017)
  • Emma Lange (finalist, 2015)
  • Opeyemi Awe (finalist, 2014)
  • Anna Banker (finalist, 2014)
  • Brian Buckley (finalist, 2013)
  • Leah Lucas (finalist, 2013)
  • Charity Porotesano (scholar, 2012)
  • Anika Manzoor (finalist, 2012)
  • Amanda Muskat (finalist, 2012)
  • Jenny Peek (finalist, 2012)
  • Annie Tomlinson (finalist, 2011)
  • Winnon Brunson, Jr. (finalist, 2009)
  • Jacob Reisberg (finalist, 2009)
  • Alec Schierenbeck (scholar, 2008)
  • Emily Stiever (finalist, 2008)
  • Linn Davis (finalist, 2007)
  • Hannah Garden-Monheit (finalist, 2007)
  • Katie Jares (scholar, 2006)
  • Ben Weyl (finalist, 2006)
  • Eli Zigas (scholar, 2005)
  • Jenny Dale (finalist, 2005)
  • Rebecca P. Wong (honorable mention, 2015)
  • Alexander H. Reich (honorable mention, 2010 & 2009)
  • Hart D. Ford-Hodges (scholar, 2009)
  • Emily B. Stiever (scholar, 2008)
  • Eli Zigas (honorable mention, 2005; scholar, 2004)
  • Joseph R. Mowers (honorable mention, 2001)
  • Artis Curiskis (2018); The Game is the Teacher: Soccer Global Diplomacy; United Kingdom, Spain, Russia, India, Abkhazia (Georgia), Rapa Nui Island (Chile).
  • Nomalanga Shields (2018); Sustaining Communities on the Margin; Budapest, New Delhi, South Africa. 
  • Oleksandr Kuzura (2017); Shoestring Engineering; Thailand, Peru, India, Bosnia
  • Alejandra Rodriguez Wheelock (2017); Psychological Interventions for Pediatric Cancer Patients; United Kingdom, Rwanda, India, Dominican Republic
  • Lane Atmore (2016); Boat Culture as Island Identity; Guam, Micronesia, Thailand, Greenland, Russia, Greece
  • Chase Booth (2016); Emotional Support in Communities Under Duress; Australia, South Africa, Greece, Ireland
  • Opeyemi Awe (2015); Entrepreneurship as Development; South Korea, Indonesia, Brazil, Rwanda, Kenya
  • Theodore Hoffman, Jr. (2014); Marginalized Imaginations: Embracing Global Adaptive Theaters; South Africa, New Zealand, India, Ghana
  • Noah Most (2013); Do-It-Yourself Biology: Innovation, Social Implications, and the Inversion of Research Paradigms; United Kingdom, Canada, India, Singapore
  • Wadzanai Motsi (2012); Speaking Up: Unearthing the Motivation for Political Activism Amongst Students; Tunisia, Ghana, Czech Republic, Cambodia
  • Alex Reich (2011); We Are What We Eat: The Far North and Its People in a Changing World; Canada, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Finland
  • Courtney Sheehan (2011); The Politics of Film Festivals; Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Netherlands, India, Russia
  • Ngoc Truong (2011); Creative Discontent: Speechwriting in Open and Closed Societies; India, South Africa, Singapore, Vietnam, Australia
  • Filippos Rodger Tsakiris (2010); No Island Is an Island: An Alternative Approach to Global Sustainability; Bahamas, United Kingdom, Iceland, Sweden, Maldives, New Zealand
  • Graciela Paz Arias (2008); Into the Young Mind of a Cultural Revolutionary: Retracing Che’s Travels; Argentina, Chile, Peru, and Venezuela
  • Linn Davis (2008); Investigating the Investigators: Journalism in Two Developing Democracies; India and South Africa
  • Sarah Parker (2007); Innovative Traditional Music: Marimba and Youth Culture in Southern Africa; Botswana, Namibia, South Africa
  • Jason Rathod (2006); Finding Self in the Other: Cultural Fusion in the Indian Diaspora; Fiji, Guyana, Trinidad and Tobago, Mauritius
  • Omondi Kasidhi (2005); Bringing Home More than a Medal: The Socioeconomic Impact of African Runners; South Africa, Botswana, Ethiopia, Morocco, Nigeria, and Ghana
  • Kyle Marquardt (2005); The People’s Fate: Language and Politics in Three Turkic States; Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan
  • Devan McGranahan (2004); Sustainable Grazing and the Management of Native Mammals on African Ranches; Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania, Kenya
  • Qi Zheng (2004); Magic Bullet or Water Gun: Perception and Use of Antibiotics; Ireland, the Netherlands, Singapore, Thailand
  • Hai-Dang Phan (2003); Trans-planted and -lated Selves: Poetry in Exile; England, France, Australia
  • Michael Abel (2002); Williamsport Bound: Youth Baseball in Asia and Latin America; Japan, Taiwan, Mexico, Venezuela, Curacao
  • Matthew Magee (2001); Hepatitis C in Rural and Urban Populations; Italy, Egypt, India
  • David Burnett (2000); Technopreneurs: Making Asian Tigers Roar Again?; Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, India
  • Megan Williams (2000); The Dustbin of History: Monuments in Eastern Europe, 1945–2000; Germany, Poland, the Baltics, Slovakia, Slovenia, Croatia, Romania, Moldova, Bulgaria, Macedonia
  • Margaret L. Taylor (1999); Space, Place, and Identity in the European Circus; England, France, Denmark, Switzerland
  • Ryan Gibson (1998); Creating a Modern Irish Mythology by Translating Words into Forms; The Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland
  • Aaron Gross (1996); The Practice of Ahimsa in Jainism and Tibetan Buddhism; India
  • Todd Foreman (1995); Minority Groups in British Commonwealth Labour Parties; New Zealand, Australia, United Kingdom
  • Veronica Ocampo-Raeder (1995); The Dance of Humans and Nature: Finding Signatures in Tropical Rainforests; Belize, Tahiti, Kenya, Brazil
  • Rachel Stamm (1994); The Relationship between Ecotourism and Marine Mammal Conservation; Norway, Canada, Dominican Republic, Bahamas
  • Adam Stam (1993); Agrarian Reform in Russia; Russia, Ukraine
  • Shaan Hamilton (1992); Waste Management and the Environment; England, Latvia
  • Adrienne McAdory (1992); Race vs. Ethnic vs. Class Consciousness: A Study in Africa; Ghana, Kenya, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Sierra Leone
  • Bruce Emond (1991); AIDS Counseling and Information Services; Thailand, Malaysia
  • Seth Peterson (1991); Chinese Democracy Movement-in-Exile; France, Germany, Australia, Japan, Canada
  • Louis Saletan (1991); Effects of Reforms on Soviet Performance Arts; USSR
  • Lauri Jennisch (1990); Geriatric Health and Social Services; Sweden, England, Canada
  • Jon Kosek (1990); Resource Use and Protection; Costa Rica, Kenya, Nepal
  • Steven Pickle (1990); Political Organizations of Indigenous Peoples; Norway, Australia, New Zealand
  • Emily Green (1989); Cultural and Social Perceptions of Children; Guatemala, El Salvador
  • Michelle Kuenzi (1989); Development, Modernization, and Women’s Subsistence Strategies; Senegal, Mali
  • Lorelei Kelley (1988); Women’s Involvement in Arms Control Disarmament; Sweden, West Germany, England, New Zealand
  • Timothy Manatt (1988); The Conciencia Group; Argentina
  • Sarah Fee (1987); The Funerary Art of France and Madagascar; France, Madagascar
  • Meghan Hays (1987); Cuba, Yugoslavian, and Nicaraguan Women: The Family and the Socialist State; Cuba, Yugoslavia, Nicaragua
  • Peter McBride (1987); Latin American: Retracing the Nature Studies of Darwin and Wallace; Latin American countries
  • Amy Fraenkel (1985); Acid Rain in Europe; Sweden, France, England
  • Elizabeth Keegan (1985); Writers and Literature; China
  • Cynthia Chessick (1984); Women in Israel; Israel
  • Kathryn Jackson (1983); Nation Building in Africa; Kenya, Zimbabwe, South Africa
  • Todd L. Oberman (1983); Grass-Roots Citizen’s Groups; Yugoslavia
  • Laure Capouya (1982); Landscape Artists in the New World; Mexico, Brazil
  • James Jensen (1981); Bio-Gas Digestion Systems; England, India, China
  • Donna Olds (1981); Jamaican Cultural History; Liberia, Jamaica
  • Angelo Ioffreda (1980); Old/New World Aspects of Viticulture; Italy, France, Chile, Argentina
  • Kathleen Kurz (1980); Child Nutrition; Kenya, Tanzania
  • Keith Graves (1979); Acoustical Analysis of Baroque Music in Halls of Baroque Period; Italy, Austria, West Germany, France, England
  • Jo Looye (1979); Handicrafts and Economic Development; Chile, Ecuador
  • June Bradley (1978); New Generation of European Art Photographers; France, England, Italy, West Germany
  • Ann K. Lion (1978); Comparative Study of Family Planning; Barbados, Jamaica
  • Patrick Irwin (1977); American Jazz and Jazz Musicians; UK, Denmark, France, Germany, Switzerland, Austria
  • Charles M. Becker (1976); State Credit Allocations; Yugoslavia, Tanzania, New Zealand
  • Susan B. Hyatt (1976); Multi-Ethnic Traditions in the Balkans; Yugoslavia, Greece, Bulgaria
  • Gregg H. S. Golden (1975); First Amendment Rights: Their Parallels in Other Countries; England, France, Norway
  • David L. Gaines (1974); Mime; Western Europe, Poland, Japan
  • Robert E. Eckhardt (1973); European Approaches to the Problems of the Aged; Spain, Sweden, Poland
  • Edward M. Hirsch (1972); The Relationship of Violence to Poetic Form; Wales, France, England
  • Norris Stubbs (1972); A Dual Project: Comparative Afro-Caribbean Music and Problems of Engineering in the Caribbean; Brazil, Haiti, Jamaica, Trinidad, Tobago, Barbados, Honduras, Guyana
  • Mary E. Brooner (1971); The Status of Women: A Third-World Perspective; Ghana, Ceylon
  • Thomas J. Cole (1971); The Subculture of Poverty and the Impact of Welfare Systems; Great Britain
  • David N. Feldman (1971); The Aesthetics of “Lower” Forms of Popular Culture; England, France, Denmark, Sweden
  • Douglas S. Russell (1971); New Town Planning and Population Decentralization; Finland, West Germany, England, Sweden, Denmark
  • Gregory M. Coggs (1970); Comparative Law; Kenya, Ghana, Nigeria
  • Benson F. Smith (1970); Film; England
  • Jonathan D. Buswell (1969); Agricultural Economic Development; Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala, Nicaragua
  • John Garang DeMabior (1969); Rural Development; East Africa
  • Hana Lord (2018)

Recipients of Grinnell-Specific Awards

In honor of longtime Grinnell history professor Frederick Bauman (1889–1967), the Frederick Baumann Essay Prize is a $2,500 prize awarded each spring to the student who writes the best essay—taking an interdisciplinary and historical approach—on the general topic of “ideas and society.”  Select prize-winning papers are available online at Digital GrinnellAs of summer 2016, this prize is no longer being awarded.

  • Rebecca Wong '17 (2016), "Accepting Plurality as an All-Encompasing Religion"
  • Joe Wlos ’15 (2015), “Uncommon Carriers: The Effective Regulation of Net Neutrality”
  • Prize not awarded (2014)
  • Micah Nelson ’14 (2013), “The Social Appropriation of Legacy: A Symptom of Elite Control in American Society”
  • Laura Stamm ’12 (2012), “‘Personal Problems Are Political Problems’: The Gendered History of Disordered Eating”
  • Michael Goldfien ’12 & Erica Seltzer-Schultz ’12 (2011), “Zionism, Liberalism, and Young American Jews: How Redefining the American Zionist Could Help Bring Peace to the Middle East”
  • Joseph Maloney ’12 (2010), “Managing the Faithful: The Internal Labor Market of the Roman Catholic Church”
  • Katherine Lee ’09 (2009), “Transcendence and Myth in Science and Religion”
  • Nathan Redman ’09 (2008), “Assaying Our Western Inheritance: Enlightenment Ideals and the Case of Haiti”
  • Alexandra Kieffer ’08 (2007), “Music and Metaphor: Legacies of Representation in Abstract Instrumental Music”
  • Desire Takawira ’06 (2006), “Speaking Without Fear: How Did Zimbabwe Come to This?”
  • Uday Chandra ’06 (2005), “On Ethics and Economics”
  • Elizabeth Allan ’04 (2004), “The Monumental Shift: Poetry, Politics, and the New Aesthetic Order in American Memorial”
  • Rachel Copland ’05 (2003), “On the Necessity of the First Amendment: The Possibility of Progress in Society Today”
  • Joseph Hansen ’05 (2002), “The ‘Unwieldy and Overgrown Establishment’: The Lack of Aristotelian Moderation in 21st-Century America”
  • Melissa Yates ’01 (2001), “Between Poetry and Positivism: Alexis de Tocqueville’s ‘Social Science’”
  • Prize not awarded (2000)
  • Michael Dziegieliwski ’99 (1999), “The Rwandan Genocide: Historical Narratives and Ethnic Violence”
  • Prize not awarded (1998)
  • Thomas Taylor ’98 (1997), “Memetics: A New Model of the Evolution of Ideas”
  • Prize not awarded (1996)
  • Prize not awarded (1995)
  • Jill Cetina ’94 (1994), “Public Discourse and Social Tolerance: New Ideas for Russian Society”

In honor of Sarah Boyer ’08, this fellowship, worth approximately $3,000, is given annually to one or more students to fund a service or social innovation project in the community of Grinnell.

  • Lucia Jane Doty Tonachel (2018)
  • Molly Stone '20 (2017)
  • Lucia Tonachel '18 (2016)
  • Naomi Worob '18 (2016)
  • Ethan D. Lahn ’17 (2015)
  • Elizabeth J. Nelson ’17 (2015)
  • Elizabeth K. Honan ’14 (2014)
  • Adriana M. Walsh ’15 (2014)
  • Jessica R. Gallegos ’15 (2013)
  • Adriyel V. Mondloch ’14 (2013)
  • Rebecca E. K. Mandt ’13 (2012)
  • Noah R. Most ’13 (2012)
  • Stephanie L. Porter ’14 (2012)
  • Adelle M. Yin ’13 (2012)
  • Deborah E. Berk ’12 (2011)
  • Kenji M. Yoshino ’11 (2011)
  • Hannah L. Colter ’12 (2010)
  • Marco A. X. Fulgoni ’12 (2010)
  • Eric D. Nost ’09 (2009)
  • Jordan W. Scheibel ’10 (2009)
  • Emily B. Stiever ’09 (2009)
  • Caitlin M. Vaughan ’10 (2009)

The President’s Medal is the highest honor Grinnell College gives to students. Conferred at Commencement, the award recognizes the one member of the senior class who most closely represents the “ideal Grinnell student.”

  • Yesenia Guadalupe Ayala (2018)
  • Rachael Marion Aschkenasy Aaronson (2017)
  • Madeleine Pesch (2016)
  • Austin McKenney (2015)
  • Remy Ferber (2014)
  • Noah Most (2013)
  • Eric Ritter (2012)
  • Ragnar Thorisson (2011)
  • Hart D. Ford (2010)
  • Brian Perbix (2009)
  • Olajumoke “Jumy” Adekeye (2008)
  • Megan K. Straughan (2007)
  • Eli Zigas (2006)
  • Anik Gevers (2005)
  • Randy Martinson (2004)
  • Lise-Marie Monroe (2003)
  • Kendra Young (2002)
  • Nicole Nelson (2001)
  • Ilana Golin (2000)
  • Brandie J. Christie (1999)
  • Erin Childress (1998)
  • Alice Gates (1997)
  • Jeffrey Lake (1996)
  • Scott Newstrom (1995)
  • Guen Gifford (1994)
  • Katrina Knight (1993)
  • Annamma M. Alexander (1992)
  • Marjorie Hrbek (1991)
  • Jon G. “Jake” Kosek (1990)
  • Katherine E. Furnish (1989)
  • Elisabeth Shelley Reid (1988)
  • Meghan E. Hays (1987)
  • Robert R. Rollins (1986)
  • Ian A. McLean (1985)
  • Sandra L. Laursen (1984)
  • Jennifer M. Jones (1983)
  • Eric E. Johnson (1982)
  • Lori A. Llewelyn (1981)
  • Nathaniel S. Borenstein (1980)
  • Brent C. Williams (1979)
  • Susan E. Duffey (1978)
  • Robert D. Sheeler (1977)
  • John A. Haigh (1976)
  • Frances Cutler (1975)
  • Deborah M. Van Horn (1974)
  • Carolyn Ashbaugh (1973)
  • Gregory L. Vranicar (1972)
  • Richard A. Deyo (1971)
  • Carol L. Martinson (1970)
  • Grant F. Crandall (1969)
  • Ronald M. Cogswell (1968)
  • Anne Sprague (1967)

In memory of Lori Ann Schwab ’95, this $1,500 prize is awarded each spring at Baccalaureate to a graduating senior or seniors who have made a profound impact on the campus and local community while at Grinnell. As of summer 2016, this prize is being administered by the Office of Development and Alumni Relations.

  • Lucia Jane Doty Tonachel (2018)
  • Alejandra Rodriguez Wheelock (2017)
  • Ivy Kuhn (2016)
  • Aamir A. Walton (2015)
  • Zoe N. Cronin (2014)
  • Jennifer Peek (2013)
  • Joseph Hiller (2012)
  • Hanna Key (2011)
  • Alyssa Penner (2010)
  • Erin McBurney (2009)
  • Sarah Boyer (2008)
  • Megan Straughan (2007)
  • Rose Wilson (2006)
  • Rachel Scheckter (2005)
  • Jennifer Robinson (2004)
  • Anne O’Brien (2003)
  • Ellen Prusinski (2002)
  • Nicole Nelson (2001)
  • Lindsay M. Hagy (2000)
  • Stephanie Lynne Jaros (1999)
  • Sara Lynn Meinhard (1998)
  • Rachel Sydney Weiss (1998)
  • Alice B. Gates (1997)
  • Brett Reed Hendel (1997)
  • Kimberly Dawn Bowman (1996)
  • Sally Ann Campbell (1996)
  • Molly Beth Campe (1996)
  • Heather JoAnn Carlson (1996)
  • Joel Robert Griffith (1996)
  • Katherine Jahne Kropf (1996)
  • Jennifer A. Loertscher (1996)
  • Melissa Noel Muns (1996)
  • Hollis Virginia Pfitsch (1996)

Established by Elsie Stouffer ’24, this fellowship, presently of approximately $18,000, provides funding for graduate study for a senior woman (or women) who are fluent in French, Spanish, or Portuguese and who are committed to careers in public service in Latin America.

  • Rita Clark (2018)
  • Alejandra Rodriguez Wheelock (2017)
  • Prize distributed between two previous recipients (2016)
  • Lorena Ulloa (2015)
  • Elena Gartner (2014)
  • Prize not awarded (2013)
  • Hannah Colter (2012)
  • Bianca Silva (2011)
  • Chloe Neely (2010)
  • Meredith Nechitilo (2009)
  • Jamie Zwiebel (2008)
  • Kathleen Denyer (2007)
  • Kristin Boehne (2006)
  • Kelsey Alford-Jones (2005)
  • Jessica Beckwith (2004)
  • Georgia Hart (2004)
  • Prize not awarded (2003)
  • Kathleen Fairchild (2002)
  • Kendra Young (2002)
  • Jessica Tekla Les (2001)
  • Cori Zagarell (2000)
  • Jessica Chapman (1999)
  • Nike Papadopoulos (1998)
  • Alice Kloker (1997)
  • Julia Gage (1996)
  • Sarah Rosenberg (1995)
  • Celine Hamilton (1994)
  • Prize not awarded (1993)
  • Donna Lybecker (1992)
  • Melissa Hayes (1991)
  • Anthippy Petras (1990)
  • Julie Runk (1990)