Annual Grinnell Student Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Symposium, April 15-18, 2019

April 09, 2019

The annual Grinnell Student Research, Scholarship, and Creative Activity Symposium events will be held April 15-18, 2019.

This event showcases the work of Grinnell students who have engaged in deep research or scholarly work as a means of both personal discovery and educational enhancement. These students’ accomplishments are a testament to their own dedication, intellect, and creativity, as well as the expert faculty, advisers, and mentors who encourage the confident pursuit of ideas and knowledge, both in the classroom and around the world.

This exciting series of events will feature the work of more than 100 of our students. Please plan to come and support them as they present papers, posters, and performances.​

Monday, April 15

Opening Reflections

6 p.m., Joe Rosenfield ’25 Center, Room 101

Join us as Tammy McGavock, Liz Rodrigues, and Jennifer Brown reflect on the value of research and creative work in their scholarly pursuits.

Tuesday, April 16

A light lunch is available in the Joe Rosenfield ’25 Center second-floor lobby.

Poster Session No. 1

11–11:50 a.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 101

Samuel Alves-Czachor ’20, “Synthesis and Characteristic of Molybdenum(V) Imido Complexes”

Emma Foulkes ’19, “Policy Alternatives Addressing the High Cost of Prescription Medications”

Sayles Kasten ’19, “Progressive Tax Policy”

Sadie Kirschenman ’20, “Combining Risk Assessment Tools for Juveniles Who Have Sexually Offended: Predictive and Incremental Validity”

Michelle Lee ’19, “Role of AtXRN4 in stability of Rubisco activase mRNA in heat-stressed Arabidopsis”

Sidney Litke ’19, “Crossing State Lines: Criminal Justice Reform and State Policies”

Nhi Ngo ’20, Albert Ford ’20, “Usability Improvements to the LMFDB Database”

Benjamin Nguyen ’19, “Creating Meaningfully Distinct Risk Categories for Juvenile Recidivism Risk Assessment Tools”

Charles Paquette ’19, “Racial Disparities in Iowa’s Drug Arrests”

Allie Pearce ’20, “Advanced Policy Research: High-Stakes Testing in U.S. K–12 Schools”

Tin Tran ’20, “Kinetic Characterization of Mutant Methylenetetrahydrofolate Reductase Enzymes Leu277Ala and Leu277Ile”

Moderated Panels

Global Health

11 a.m.– 12:30 p.m. Rosenfield Center, Room 209

Mithila Iyer ’19, “Fertility Control and ‘Friends of the Pill’ - Analyzing Female Labor Force Participation in India”

Jessica Kunzman ’21, “Costa Rican Private Health Services in Relation to Public Health”

Prajita Niraula ’21, “Drinking Water Supply, Safety and Sanitation in Costa Rica and Nepal: A Comparative Study”

Samantha Stagg ’21, “Rural Versus Urban: Food Practices, Heart Disease and Diabetes in Costa Rica and Cuba”

Jasper Yang ’21, “EMS in the Americas: A Comparative Study of Pre-Hospital Emergency Care in the Costa Rica, Cuba, and the United States”

Milly Yang ’21, “What Makes Abortion Culture Different in China and Cuba?”

Analysis and Narrative in Spanish

11 a.m.–11:50 a.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 227

The papers and discussion in this session will be in Spanish.

Zoe Grubbs ’19, “The pronunciation of /l/ and /r/ in implosive position in the Southwest region of the Dominican Republic”

Henry Mahar ’19, “Niveles de crítica dentro de caracterizaciones de mujeres indígenas por Guaman Poma y Garcilaso de la Vega”

U.S. History: From Past to Present

11–11:50 a.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 226

Bailey Bagneris ’19, “Navigating the Red Tide: W.E.B. DuBois and William Patterson During the Cold War Crisis 1947 to 1951”

Sam Nakahira ’19, “Eating Graphic History: Japanese American Food Pioneers of California Cuisine”

James Reilly ’19, “From Sherman to the Surge: How Sherman's Theory of Total Warfare Remains Relevant on the Modern Battlefield”

Religion in a Global Age

11–11:50 a.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 225

Emily Jordan ’19, “Barriers to Pilgrimage: European Visa and Border Policy in a (Post)Colonial Context”

Farah Omer ’19, “Confronting Hate: Muslim Americans Fight Against Islamophobia”

Dylan Welch ’19, “Reclassifying Islamist Organizations: A Multidimensional Typology of Political Islam”

Poster Session No. 2

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 101

Margaret Coleman ’20, “Where Do Objects Belong: Reckoning with Colonial Notions of Stewardship in China”

Ahon Gooptu ’21, “Mapping Absence in Shakespeare”

Moises Herrera ’19, “LocisNet: Local Information Networks in Augmented Reality”

Emmanuel Ogundipe ’21, Zhiheng Sheng ’19, Calvin Tang ’20, “PyBoard Lock-In Amplifier for Lake Water Optics”

Jonathan Rebelsky ’20, “Musical Mapping”

Shengyi Su ’20, “Mono-fluorinated organosilicon nitrile compound as an additive in LiPF6 carbonate blend electrolytes for lithium-ion batteries”

Xiaobo Sun ’19, “Transcriptional control of Rubisco activase gene expression by heat stress in Arabidopsis”

Dylan Welch ’19, “Addressing the Uninsured and Underinsured Population in the United States”

Carina Wilson ’19, “Open Door: A Transitional Intentional Community”

Zijun Xu ’20, “Low Turnout of Asian Americans”

Seiyoung Yoon ’20, “Ionic conductivities of fluorinated organosilicon and carbonate blend electrolytes for lithium-ion batteries”

Moderated Panels

The Human Figure in Art History

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 227

Jiayun Chen ’19, “A Roman in Grinnell: An Investigation of an Unidentified Portrait at Grinnell College”

Amelia Geser ’19, “Tracing Western Influence on Japanese Modernist Painting: A Study of the Bijinga Genre”

Vivien Makos ’19, “Disability in Greek Art: Hephaestus”

Language and Culture

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 226

Vivian Cheslack ’19, “Non-Standard Negation in Creole Languages”

Nicolas Herzberg ’19, “Translating Against the Grain: The Rewards and Challenges of Translating into a Foreign Language”

Paul Chan Htoo Sang ’21, “Dismantling the Nationhood: A Postcolonial Analysis of Maung Day's ‘A Poem Submitted to the Special Issue for the National Day’”

Policy’s Impact on Equity

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 225

Charles Carr ’19, “Exploring the Relationship Between Attitudes Toward African Americans and Presidential Vote”

Alec Doss ’19, “Evidence Map of Carbon Abatement Policies”

Takshil Sachdev ’19, “Voting Rights in North Carolina”

Poster Session No. 3

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 101

Nick Alex ’20, “The impact of prairie management and makeup in determining Auchenorrhyncha abundance”

Rachel Bass ’19, “The Candle Seesaw”

Martha Beliveau ’21, “Cuba at the Intersection of Masculinity and Mental Health”

Daniella Butler ’20, “The impact of fire management practice on woody plant presence and insect community diversity in a tallgrass prairie ecosystem”

Karin Cho ’20, “Analysis of ATA-Catalyzed Transamination Reactions by Lipase-Catalyzed Kinetic Resolution”

Sean Collins ’22, “Humor and Panel Transitions: Incongruity in Comic Strips”

Nathaniel Crail ’19, Pieter Hansen ’19, “State-Sanctioned Spaces”

Mark Duncan ’19, “Support for Sharia Law and Democracy across Muslim-Majority Countries and Regions”

Dishti Goyal ’21, Kevin Gubner ’20, “Establishing an Inverse Relationship between SLUG and MTCH2, a Putative Target Gene and Essential Pro-apoptotic Protein, in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer Cells”

Kai Gui ’19, “The dihydroxy-coumarins esculetin, fraxetin, and daphnetin inhibit proliferation of breast cancer cells, possibly acting through ROS-dependent pathways”

April Park ’19, “Environmental Migration and Policy: Bangladesh and Mexico”

Carrie Stallings ’19, “Black Students, Education, and How the South Got Left Behind”

Moderated Panels

Quantitative Sciences

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 225

Ridhika Agrawal ’20, Denali Carpenter ’19, Yuyin Sun ’19, “Varenicline for the Treatment of Alcohol Use Disorder: A Systematic Review and Meta Analysis”

Zhi Ge ’19, “(2, 3, 7)-Nielsen classes of the Alternating Group”

Terran Mott, ’20, “Building Intuition in Higher Dimensions”

Linqing Peng ’19, “Mechanistic studies of fluxional behaviors in stannylphosphine complexes”

Regulating and Representing Gender and Sexuality

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 209

Sophia DeLeonibus ’19, “(Im)Printing the Primitive: Literary Sapphic Primitivism and the Development of a Modernist Lesbian Community and Identity in Interwar Paris”

Tucker Haddock ’21, “A Queer Family Is a Bad Family: An Analysis of the Relationship Between the Queer Individual and the Family as Constructed by the Law”

Reina Matsuura ’19, “Negative Relations and Predispositions?: Figuring Negativity in Utopian Spaces in Infect Your Friends and Loved Ones”

Madeline Peak ’21, “Construction of Gender through Olympic Regulations”

Economic Impacts of Policy

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 226

Pranjal Drall ’20, “The Antitrust Implications of the AT&T/T-Mobile Merger: An Event Study Approach”

Maisie Lewis ’19, “Introducing Genetic Information into the Health Insurance Market: A Theoretical Framework”

Hazel Williams ’19, “On-the-Job Injuries: Should Workers Sue Their Employers?”

Shakespeare

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 203

Anna Emerson ’20, Sydnee Brown ’20, “The Evolution of Equestrianism Spanning 1485–1700”

Saiham Sharif ’20, “Self-Alienation and Self-Reconciliation Across Hamlet and Its Adaptations”

Elaine Thut ’20, “Football in Early Modern English Literature”

The City and Urbanity

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 202

Henry Brannan ’21, “'Who Am I Now?' Tourism, Gentrification, and Ontological Violence and the Long-Standing Resident’s Experiences of Them”

Carson Cary ’19, “Vision Des Moines: Zoning Policy and Urban Development”

Kate Irwin ’20, “Vision DSM”

Wednesday, April 17

Posters on Display

8 a.m.–4 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 101

Live Performances

4–5:30 p.m. Bucksbaum Center for the Arts, Wall Theatre Lab (154)

Light refreshments available

Caulden Parkel ’22, “A Symphony of Words: Shakespeare and Music”

Nai’ya Willis-Hogan ’22, “Words”

Bailey Bagneris ’19, “About Me”

Mira Braneck ’19, “Closure”

Steven Duong ’19, “Birthright”

Farah Omer ’19, “The House Behind the Valley”

Lily Seibert ’19, “Homecoming”

Thursday, April 18

A light lunch will be available in the Rosenfield Center second floor lobby

Moderated Panels

Multiple Identities

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 209

Rene Ayala ’19, “Who is a Black Latinx?: Contesting Afro-Latinidad”

Lila Cardozo ’19, “Under-Diagnosis and Under-Treatment of ADHD in Latinx Children”

Eamon Kuo ’20, “In Our Own Words: Multiracial Identity Management Processes in Publications by Multiracials”

Hannah Wilkins ’21, “Immigration in Oklahoma: House Bill 1804 and the Establishment of Cultures of Fear”

Gender, History, and Representation

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 225

Reed Cassell Essex ’19, “Narrative Influence, The Fictionalization of Lived Experience”

Cait Mohr ’19, “Beneath This Mask: On the Affective Construction of Gender in Claude Cahun’s Self-Portraiture”

Emily Rhodes ’19, “To the Queen’s Most Excellent Majesty: Women’s Criminal Petitions in the Reign of Queen Anne, 1702–1714”

Race Through Media Studies

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 226

TJ Calhoun ’20, “Listening to The Wire: HBO’s new narrative landscape”

Kyle Lindsey ’19, “Active Listeners: Understanding the Dynamics of Audience Engagement through ‘The Read’”

Nai’ya Willis-Hogan ’22, “Black Women Playwrights”

Public Engagement via Digital Storytelling

Noon–12:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 227

The presentations in this panel will be introduced English, but the videos shown are in Spanish; discussion will be in English.

Abena Afari ’21

Taylor Gaskins ’20

Madeline Peak ’21

Samantha Stagg ’21

Experimental Sciences

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 209

Siyuan Du ’21, “Kinetic Characterization of Mutant MTHFRs H273A and H273Q”

Raghuram Inturi ’20, “Selective induction of oxidative stress in cancer cells via targeting of NAD(P)(H) metabolism”

Elizabeth Lane ’19, Miho Tatsuki ’20, “Victim Choice Polymorphism in Juveniles Who Sexually Offend”

Katie Mehltretter ’20, “Herbicide Fate and Transport in an Agricultural Watershed”

Maxwell Tetrick ’19, “Kinetic Characterization of His273 and Ser26 Mutant Methylenetetrahydrofolate Reductase Enzymes”

Grinnell: The Local and Beyond

4–4:50 p.m., Rosenfield Center, Room 225

Ala Akkad ’19, “Global Grinnell: Factors Affecting the International Student’s Academic Decisions and Beyond”

Nathaniel Crail ’19, “Spatializing the Town-Gown: An Anthropology of Architecture”

Grace Wallach ’20, “Peering into peer sex conversations: An examination of students at liberal colleges’ conversations about sex”

Bachelor of Arts Exhibition (BAX) Opening

4–5:30 p.m., Faulconer Gallery, Bucksbaum Center for the Arts


The dean’s office wishes to thank Ally Christmas, Catherine Chou, Andrew Graham, John Petrus, Mark Levandoski, the Writing Lab, and the catering staff for their assistance in organizing this symposium. If you require an accommodation in order to attend or fully participate in any of these events, please contact Mark Levandoski or Autumn Wilke, assistant dean of disability resources, or call 641-269-3702.

We use cookies to enable essential services and functionality on our site, enhance your user experience, provide a better service through personalized content, collect data on how visitors interact with our site, and enable advertising services.

To accept the use of cookies and continue on to the site, click "I Agree." For more information about our use of cookies and to opt-out of cookies at any time, please refer to our website Privacy Policy.