Grinnell College Honors Recipients of 2018-19 Academic Awards and Recognitions

May 22, 2019

There are over 200 awards and recognitions bestowed on Grinnellians for their outstanding work during the course of their academic careers. Below is a list of the hardworking recipients of these honors.

Academic Awards

Rebecca Oakley Hsiung
President's Medalist Rebecca Oakley Hsiung
President’s Medal
Rebecca Oakley Hsiung
Andrew W. Archibald Prize for Highest Scholarship
Siri A. Bruhn
Phi Beta Kappa, Beta Chapter of Iowa
Elected as juniors: Hyun Hwan An, Jiayun Chen, Kai Gui, Lily Katherine Hamilton, Ga Hyun Lee, Maisie Grace Lewis, Nora Jane Madrigal, Linqing Peng, Joy Heejai Suh
Elected as seniors: Rachel Miranda Bass, Anna Boniecki Blinderman, Lily Bohlke, Mira Braneck, Allison N. Brink, Timothy Edwards Burnette, Charles Tucker Carr, Nicole Susan Carver, Danielle Paige Evans-Schreiber, Nicholas Kingsley-Pierre Foulon, Zoe Rosemarie Grubbs, Daria Ranee Guzzo, Shida Jing, Emma Marie Kalkowski-Farrand, Seung Ah (Ashley) Kang, Madaline Minuet Kirwin, Shuyan Li, Liangchen Liu, Margaret Louise Loery, Ningyi Lyu, Mayuko Maeda, Jongbeom Park, Jillian Grace Rix, Edward Glen Rosenblum, Zhiheng Sheng, Ellen Neshama Taylor, Rebecca Teske, Minh Ngoc Phuong Tran, Molly Anne Vornholt, Alec Wood, Naomi Rose Worob, Tianhao Zou
Neal Klausner Phi Beta Kappa Book Awards for Sophomores
Maisie Grace Lewis, Tianhao Zou
ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry
Christopher Emile Brunet
ACS Inorganic Chemistry Award
Thomas Francis Derrah
ACS Organic Award
Khoi Bao Luu
ACS Physical Chemistry Award
Linqing Peng, Junmian Zhu (2018)
ACS Polymer Chemistry Award
Hung Tien Vuong (2017)
Alumni Senior Awards
Rachel Miranda Bass, Bryce Patrick Lew
H. George Apostle Prize in Physics
Rachel Miranda Bass
Rachel M. Asrelsky ’89 Memorial Prize in Anthropology
Ania N. Chamberlin (2018), Kaya Joanne Prasad, Rayyon J. Robinson
Biological Chemistry Alumni Prize
Zhiye Lu
Sarah Boyer ’08 Community Service Fellowship
Naomi Rose Worob (2016)
Burkle Family Prize in Religious Studies
Emily Ann Jordan
Jeanne Burkle Award in Gender, Women’s, and Sexuality Studies
Sarah Rosenberg McCarthy
CAMWS Award for Outstanding Accomplishment in Classical Studies
Jiayun Chen
Chemistry Alumni Prize
Junmian Zhu
Curd Award for Outstanding Instrumental Music Performance
Julia Rose Anderson (2016)
First Year Chemistry Achievement Award
Khoi Bao Luu, Nora Jane Madrigal
Gilbert DeBartolo ’69 Memorial Prize in Economics
Emma Leigh Foulkes, Cora Clair Walsh Touchstone
Luther Erickson Summer Research Fellowship Award
Christopher Emile Brunet, Rouxu Xia (2018)
Award for Excellence in Service to Students and Student Affairs
Tulah Lily Fuchs, Ekirikubinza Joshua Tibatemwa
Pamela Ferguson Endowed Prize in Mathematics
Libby Kay Farrell (2018), Cory Wyatt McCartan  (2018)
Merle Fischlowitz ’53 International Student Travel Fellowship
Mithila Iyer (2018)
Harold A. Fletcher Honor Scholarship
Charles Tucker Carr, Pieter Johannes Hansen, Kaitlyn Hess, Nicolette Echo Musachio
United States Fulbright Student Grant
Andrea Maria Baumgartel, Katherine Lee McDonald
Alternates: Cecilia Berta Qiao Bergman, Vivian Ray Cheslack
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Rene Oswald Ayala (2018), Muhammad Ghoni Damanhuri (2017), Iridian Alexandra Guzman (2018), Kevin Nguyen (2018), Naomi Lindsey Runder (2017), Joy Heejai Suh (2017
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Rachel Miranda Bass (Honorable Mention, 2018), Timothy Edwards Burnette (Honorable Mention, 2018)
James Norman Hall 1910 Aspiring Writer Award
Steven Huy Thanh Duong (2018)
Inez Henely 1914 Memorial Prizes in Art
Bailey Marie Bagneris (Best in Show), Martin Samuel Chamberlin (merit, 2018), Lydia Grace James (merit, 2018), Sam Noelle Nakahira (merit), Elvira Nurmukhamedova (merit, 2018), Charlotte Rachel Richardson-Deppe (2018), Anna Antonina Tuchin (merit)
Hill Distingushed Award in Music
Anthony J. Fu (2017), Sean Emmett O'Reilly (2016, 2017), Suh Yeon Sophie Paek, Richard Tadamasa Tanimoto (2016), Molly Anne Vornholt (2016), Alec Wood (2018, 2019), Naomi Rose Worob (2016)
Alan R. Jones ’50 Travel Fellowship
Acadia Marie Broussard, John Henry Clark, Nicholas Kingsley-Pierre Foulon
Gus/Elsie Kallfass Prize for Excellence in German
Nicolas Herzberg
Ladies Education Society Awards
Ruth Cecilia Brindel, Acadia Marie Broussard, Hanna Danielle Kessel, Nora Jane Madrigal, Anna Antonina Tuchin, Keli Vitaioli
Beulah Bennett Loring 1887 Prize for Excellence in English
Steven Huy Thanh Duong, Hannah Hyunji Eom
Ralph A. Luebben Anthropology Prize
Nathaniel Gallo Crail, Anais Levin
Marshall Scholarship
Rachel Miranda Bass
Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellowship Recipients
Rene Oswald Ayala, Bailey Marie Bagneris, Kyle Lindsey, Tiffany Ann Matzas, Sam Noelle Nakahira
John M. Mohan Russian Study Award
Danica Bojovic, Maria Ciupka (2017, 2019), Karla Gomez, Molly Anne Vornholt (2017
Kathryn Mohrman ’67  MAP Fellowship
Farah Mohamed Omer (2018)
The Marie Nesbitt Promise Prize
Farah Mohamed Omer
Robert N. Noyce Senior Student Award
Anna Boniecki Blinderman, Madaline Minuet Kirwin, Gemma Maureen Nash, Anh Thu Tran Pham, Rachel Elizabeth Swoap
Maria Okey Prize
Emily Lopes Rhodes
Morris Parslow Award in French
Daniel Gray Streetman
Charles E. Payne Prize in History
Haley Jo Cutrone (2018), Kathryn A. Perry
Helena Percas De Ponseti Senior Prize in Spanish
Zoe Rosemarie Grubbs
Dennis Perri Spanish Award
Elizabeth Chason Lane
John Pfitsch Person of Integrity Award
Juliet Monet Torres (2018)
Psychology Excellence Prize
Nicole Susan Carver, Maisie Grace Lewis
James C. Randall ’94 Memorial Fellowship
Olivia Rose Schuette
Lorabel Richardson 1919 — Academy of American Poets Prize
Steven Huy Thanh Duong (2017, 2019)
Tom Arthur Rothschild Jr. ’94 Scholarship
Zhiye Lu
Lori Ann Schwab ’95 Prize for Community Service
Cecilia Berta Qiao Bergman, Nicholas Kingsley-Pierre Foulon
Seneca Prize in Classics
Nora Jane Madrigal
Linn Smith 1920 Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
Libby Kay Farrell
Smith Family Prizes for Outstanding Senior in Biological Chemistry
Seung Ah (Ashley) Kang
Smith Family Prizes for Outstanding Senior in Biology
Timothy Edwards Burnette, Ga Hyun Lee
Smith Family Prizes for Outstanding Senior in Chemistry
Vivian Ray Cheslack
Henry-York Steiner Prize in Art History
Jiayun Chen (third-year prize, 2018), Amelia Geser, Ellen Neshama Taylor (2018)
Henry-York Steiner Interdisciplinary Art History Prize
Jiayun Chen, Vivien Reda Makos
Henry-York Steiner Prizes for Fiction
Bailey Marie Bagneris (2nd), Steven Huy Thanh Duong, Hannah Hyunji Eom (Honorable mention, 2018), Lily G. Seibert (2nd), Anna Antonina Tuchin (2017, 2nd)
Henry-York Steiner Studio Art Prize
Anne Sophia Rogers (2018, 2019)
Steiner Memorial Prizes for Music Composition
Alec Wood (2018)
Steiner Memorial Prize for Music Research
Alec Wood (2018, 2019)
Elsie Stouffer 1924 Fellowship
Iridian Alexandra Guzman
Division of Student Affairs Purchase Prize
Vidushi Sinha, Sofia Mendez Subieta
SGA Purchase Prize
Elvira Nurmukhamedova (2018, 2019), Sofia Mendez Subieta
Joint OSA/SGA Purchase Prize
Ania N. Chamberlin (2018)
Adam M. Thornton ’81 Memorial Prize
John Seng Wang
Henry M. and Theresa P. Walker Endowed Prize for Excellence in Computer Science
Zachary John Susag
Joseph F. Wall ’41 Phi Beta Kappa Scholar's Award
Jiayun Chen, Dylan Charles Welch, Alec Wood
Joseph F. Wall ’41 Scholarship
Catherine Frances Cuddy, Emma Marie Kalkowski-Farrand, Madaline Minuet Kirwin, Keli Vitaioli, Naomi Rose Worob
Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
Steven Huy Thanh Duong
Ida Pilling Welch ’30 Book Award in History
Erik Martin Henderson, Sophia Gates Stern
Selden Lincoln Whitcomb 1887 Prize in Poetry
Steven Huy Thanh Duong (2018, 2019), Nicolás Herzberg (2nd)
Selden Lincoln Whitcomb 1887 Critical Essay
Jon R. Mehlhaus (2nd), Megan Perry Tcheng
John H. Worley Endowed Prize in Philosophy
Maria Ciupka
Louis Glenn Zirkle Memorial Prize in Sculpture
Martin Samuel Chamberlin, Anne Sophia Rogers (2018, 2019)
Tammy J. Zywicki ’93 Memorial Prize in Photography
Anne Sophia Rogers, Sofía Méndez Subieta (2018)
Tammy J. Zywicki ’93 Memorial Scholarship
Maly Erzsebet Marsters, Sofia Mendez Subieta (2018)

Awards in Men's Intercollegiate Athletics

Morgan Taylor ’26 Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in a Single Sport, Representing a Team Sport
Ryan Slager
Morgan Taylor ’26 Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in a Single Sport, Representing an Individual Sport
Benjamin Matthew Grubb
David Theophilus ’51 Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in More Than One Sport, Representing a Team Sport
Andrew James Shults
David Theophilus ’51 Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in More Than One Sport, Representing an Individual Sport
John Troester Lennon
Honor G Coaches Award
Vincent Povilas Curta
Honor G Scholastic Award
Charles Tucker Carr
George B. Critchett ’25 Service Award
Sean Emmett O'Reilly

Awards in Women's Intercollegiate Athletics

Grace McIlrath Parker 1911 Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in a Single Sport, Representing a Team Sport
Gwen Antonia Holtzman
Grace McIlrath Parker 1911 Memorial Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in a Single Sport, Representing an Individual Sport
Vrishali Sinha
Vidushi Sinha
Joyce Buck ’56 Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in More than One Sport, Representing a Team Sport
Jordan Emillie Maddaus
Joyce Buck ’56 Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete in More than One Sport, Representing an Individual Sport
Cara Pan Yu Bresnahan
Honor G Coaches Award
Daria Ranee Guzzo
Honor G Scholastic Award
Lily Katherine Hamilton
Honor G Service Award
Jordan Emillie Maddaus

We use cookies to enable essential services and functionality on our site, enhance your user experience, provide a better service through personalized content, collect data on how visitors interact with our site, and enable advertising services.

To accept the use of cookies and continue on to the site, click "I Agree." For more information about our use of cookies and to opt-out of cookies at any time, please refer to our website Privacy Policy.