Past Honorary Degrees

Each year at Commencement, the College awards honorary doctorates to those honorees selected by a committee of faculty. The Honorary Degree Committee makes their selection from a list of nominees compiled from suggestions made by faculty and staff. For more information about the selection criteria, see page A7 in the Faculty Handbook. Note: All names that are followed by class year are alumni of Grinnell College. For text of the award citation, when available, click on the name of the honoree.

2017
Kumail Nanjiani ’01, D.H.L.
Emily Pfitsch, D.H.L.
Barb Van Ersvelde, D.H.
Daniel Werner ’91, D.L.
2016
Zadie Smith, D.H.L.
Thomas Cole ’71, D.L.
Fred Hersch ’77, D.H.L.
Claudia Swisher, S.Sc.D.
2015
Bill McKibben, D.H.L.
Penny Bender Sebring ’64 and Charles Ashby Lewis, D.L.
Mary Seely, D.Sc.
Kit Abel Hawkins, S.Sc.D.
2014
Nancy Giles, D.H.L.
Dorje Gurung ’94, D.Sc.
Sterling Lord ’42, D.H.L.
Jaya Subramanian, S.Sc.D.
2013
Sarah Kay, D.H.L
Nathanial Borenstein ’80, D.Sc.
David Abarr ’83, D.Sc.
Bonnie Tinker, D.H.L
2012
Jamaica Kincaid, D.H.L.
Kay Bucksbaum ’51, D.L.
Pat Irwin ’77, D.H.L.
2011
Anna Quindlen,  D.H.L.
David Feldman '71,  D.H.L.
Henry Wilhelm '68,  D.S.
Pardis Sabeti,  D.S.
2010
Jeffrey Sachs, D.H.L.
Lonabelle "Kappie" Kaplan Spencer '47, LL.D.
Sam Tanenhaus '77, D.H.L.
2009
Thomas L. Friedman, D.H.L
Jodie Levin-Epstein '72, LL.D.
John F. Schwaller '69, D.H.L.
A. Gregory Theilmann '72, LL.D.
2008
Judith Butler, D.H.L.
Rekha Basu, D.H.L.
John W. Canady M.D. '80, D.Sc.
James H. Lowry '61, LL.D.
2007
Angela Y. Davis, D.H.L.
Susan Asbrook Harvey '75, D.H.L.
John Brady Keisling, LL.D.
Margaret Tolbert '79, D.Sc.
2006
Thomas Vilsack, LL.D.
James Banks, D.H.L.
Patricia O'Conner '71, D.H.L.
Christopher Vaughan '71, D.Sc.
2005
Carol Bellamy, D.H.L.
Kathryn Jagow Mohrman '67, D.H.L.
Rein Saral '65, D.H.L.
2004
William Schulz, D.H.L.
Frances Moore Lappé, D.H.L.
Debhanom Muangman '58, D.Sc.
Mary Sue Wilson Coleman '65, D.Sc.
2003
Gordon Edelstein '76, D.F.A.
Vernon E. Faulconer '61, LL.D.
Merry Wiesner-Hanks '73, D.H.L.
2002
Robert B. Reich, LL.D.
Raymond D. Horton '62, D.H.L.
Rubin Cooper Vera, D.Sc.
2001
Caroline Scheaffer Arnold '66, D.H.L.
Robert A. Dahl, LL.D.
Jim Diers '75, LL.D.
Robert P. Moses, D.H.L.
2000
Dolores C. Huerta, D.H.L.
Kim Kihwan '57, D.H.L.
Mary Rosenthal Lefkowitz, D.H.L.
Arthur C. Risser '60, D.H.L.
1999
Marcia L. Colish, D.H.L.
Duane W. Krohnke '61, D.H.L.
Anne Campbell Spence '66, D.Sc.
Fred Wertheimer, D.H.L.
1998
Alberta Nelson Coleman '35, D.H.L.
Joycelyn Elders, D.Sc.
George T. McJimsey '58, D.H.L.
Kunio Waki '66, D.H.L.
1997
Bertha Daubendiek '36, D.H.L.
Jean Bethke Elshtain, D.H.L.
David McCullough, D.H.L.
David Mura '74, D.H.L.
1996
Robert F. Austin '54, D.H.L.
Paula J. McDermott '75, D.H.L.
Albert J. Pinder, D.H.L.
Ann W. Richards, LL.D.
1995
Claude W. Ahrens '38
Sister Dorina Chase, D.H.L.
Thomas W. Merrill '71, LL.D.
Alan D. Wheat '72, LL.D.
1994
Mary Frances Berry, L.H.D.
I. Craig Henderson '63, S.D.
Paul G. Risser '61, S.D.
Joseph F. Rosenfield '25, L.H.D.
Lanford Wilson, L.H.D.
1993
Harry Edwards, L.H.D.
Wallace D. Loh '65, LL.D.
David G. Marker '59, S.D.
Martha Nussbaum, L.H.D.
1992
Alfred W. Crosby, L.H.D.
Evelyn Davis, L.L.D.
Linda Kaufmann Kerber, L.H.D.
Randall C. Morgan, Jr. '65, D.Sc.
1991
David Billington, D.C.
Bob Edwards, L.H.D.
Grant O. Gale, D.Sc.
Liane Ellison Norman '59, L.H.D.
1990
Johnnetta B. Cole, LL.D.
Amb. George E. Moose '66, LL.D.
Michael P. Schulhof '64, D.Sc.
Lauren Soth, L.H.D.
1989
Edward M. Hirsch '72, L.H.D.
Donald E. Knuth, D.Sc.
Tetusuo Najita '58, LL.D.
Geneva Overholser, L.H.D.
1988
Charles W. Anderson, LL.D.
Marian Wright Edelman, LL.D.
Gary Giddons '70, D.F.A.
Meridel LeSueur, L.H.D.
1987
Thomas R. Cech '70, D.Sc.
Mario M. Cuomo, LL.D.
Helene Scriabine, L.H.D.
Robert B. Winter '54, D.Sc.
1986
Hortense Calisher, L.H.D.
Curtis A. Harnack '49, L.H.D.
Brian E. Urquhart, LL.D.
Henry T. Wingate '69, LL.D.
1985
Benjamin R. Barber, LL.D.
Judith L. Mann, L.H.D.
1984
Sir Roger Bannister, D.Sc.
E. Douglas Brown, L.H.D.
Amy K. Clampitt '41, L.H.D.
Charlayne Hunter-Gault, L.H.D.
Mary Louise Smith, LL.D.
1983
John Kenneth Galbraith, LL.D.
Margaret E. Kuhn, LL.D.
George W. Simon '55, D.Sc.
1982
Samuel Hoyt Elbert '28, L.H.D.
Mary Emily Hannah '58, LL.D.
William Jovanovich, L.H.D.
Dean Melvin Rossa, D.Sc.
1981
Barry Commoner, LL.D.
John C. Culver, LL.D.
Philip F. Nelson '50, L.H.D.
Clinton A. Rehling '39, L.H.D.
1980
Joan Wilson Sullivan '50, L.H.D.
Howard M. Warrington '34, LL.D.
Edwin M. Yoder, Jr., L.H.D.
1979
Bernard Bailyn, L.H.D.
Jane Temple Howard, L.H.D.
John R. Parish '27, D.Sc.
Marilyn Walsh '50, LL.D.
1978
Betty Hornor Liljestrand, LL.D.
Samuel R. Rosenthal, L.H.D.
Joseph Frazier Wall '41, L.H.D.
Edward Osborne Wilson, D.Sc.
1977
R. Hal Dean '38, LL.D.
Patricia A. McIlrath '37, L.H.D.
Louis Studs Turkel, L.H.D.
Garrett Garry Trudeau, L.H.D.
1976
Murray Kempton, LL.D.
Ann Jacobson McGonigle '49, D.Arts
Gregor Piatigorsky, D.Arts
Thomas Fisher Railsback '54, LL.D.
1975
Ralph James Kaufmann '47, L.H.D.
Glenn Leggett, L.H.D.
1974
Thomas Barnabas, LL.D.
Hanna Holborn Gray, Litt.D.
William F. Hejna '54, D.Sc.
Blair Stewart, LL.D.
Nancy Theilgaard Watts '48, L.H.D.
1973
Harry A. Duncan '38, L.H.D.
Lucius Perry Gregg, D.Sc.
Burton W. Jones '23, D.Sc.
Marion Musser Lloyd, LL.D.
Louise Rosenfield Noun '29, L.H.D.
1972
Robert W. Crawford, LL.D.
G. Lester Duke '25, L.H.D.
R. Buckminster Fuller, Litt.D.
Herbert J. Hancock '60, D.F.A.
Clair C. Patterson '43, D.Sc.
Dorothy Daniell Schramm, LL.D.
James S. Schramm, D.F.A.
John R. Spencer '47, D.F.A.
Jessie L. Ternberg '46, D.Sc.
Fred A. Winter '21, L.H.D.
1971
Andrew Billingsley '51, L.H.D.
Roy J. Clampitt 1911, L.H.D.
Alfred F. Conard '32, LL.D.
Robert B. Heilman, LL.D.
Bayless A. Manning, LL.D.
Randall C. Morgan, L.H.D.
S. Idell Pyle 1916, D.Sc.
Robert D. Ray, LL.D.
Harvey Uhlenhopp '36, LL.D.
1970
Horace Mann Bond, L.H.D.
H. Maurice Fridlund 1918, LL.D.
Morse W. Rew 1907, D.Sc.
John G. Stoessinger '50, LL.D.
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., Litt.D.
1969
John F. Chapman '24, LL.D.
Philip P. Hallie '46, Litt.D.
Harold E. Hughes, LL.D.
Roger P. Loveland 1919, D.Sc.
Dring D. Needham 1914, LL.D.
James H. Stauss '36, LL.D.
Curtis W. Tarr, L.H.D.
1968
Barry Commoner, D.Sc.
Dennis H. Kelly 1918, D.Sc.
Myron Koenig '32, L.H.D.
Dwight J. Porter '38, LL.D.
1967
James I. Armstrong, Litt.D.
Daniel Bell, L.H.D.
Stephen Benedict, L.H.D.
George Champion, LL.D.
Ralph Ellison, L.H.D.
Fred W. Friendly, L.H.D.
Richard Gilman, L.H.D.
Peter S. Hackes '48, L.H.D.
Samuel I. Hayakawa, Litt.D.
Gerald Holton, D.Sc.
Sally Hughes-Schrader 1917, D.Sc.
Martin Luther King, Jr., L.H.D.
William H. Lawrence, L.H.D.
Benjamin E. Mays, Litt.D.
George McGovern, LL.D.
Dean E. McHenry, LL.D.
Marshall McLuhan, Litt.D.
Leonard B. Meyer, L.H.D.
Ashley Montagu, D.Sc.
Willie Morris, L.H.D.
Calvin H. Plimpton, D.Sc.
Robert Rauschenberg, L.H.D.
Richard H. Rovere, L.H.D.
Harold C. Schonberg, L.H.D.
1966
E. Wilson Lyon, LL.D.
Gabriel R. Manalac 1916, D.Ed.
1965
H. Eugene Breitenbach '25, LL.D.
Dwight David Eisenhower, LL.D.
Mary Patterson Routt 1908, HH.D
Helen Cosntance White, L.H.D.
1964
Howard Rothmann Bowen, Litt.D.
Francis Crispin Ellis 1914, D.D.
Theodore Alexander Gill, D.D.
Eugene Johnson McNeel, LL.D.
James Louis Robertson '29, LL.D.
Henry Nelson Wieman, Litt.D.
1963
I. Hwthorne Arey '28, LL.D.
George A. Buttrick, D.D.
Arthur J. Jones 1893, LL.D.
Arnold J. Toynbee, L.H.D.
1962
Harry S. Ashmore, LL.D.
Luang Binbakyha Bidyabhed '23, D.Sc.
Eugene Carson Blake, D.D.
James H. Douglas, LL.D.
L. F. Hickernell 1920, D.Sc.
Anna Federsen Petteys '12, LL.D.
1961
Joseph I. Brody 1911, LL.D.
William Graham Cole, LL.D.
Dwight G. McCarty 1901, LL.D.
Allan Nevins, Litt.D.
William B. Otis 1901, L.H.D.
Alonzo Petteys 1911, LL.D.
1960
Conrado Benitez, LL.D.
James Wills Lenhart, D.D.
C. Ward Macy 1920, LL.D.
Wilfred J. McNeil, LL.D.
Herbert A. Templeton 1905, LL.D.
Paul Weiss, L.H.D.
Theodore O. Yntema, LL.D.
1959
Browne Barr '39, D.D.
Carl C. Compton 1913, LL.D.
Roswell Garst, LL.D.
Raymond D. Harriman 1909, L.H.D.
Keyes D. Metcalf, Litt.D.
George D. Stoddard, D.F.A.
Burt J. Thompson 1894, LL.D.
1958
Robert H. Aborn 1918, D.Sc.
Evelyn Fisher Frisble 1898, D.Sc.
Edward R. Murrow, LL.D.
Eber L. Palmer 1918, LL.D.
1957
Lewis R. Barrett 1917, LL.D.
Gardner Cowles, LL.D.
Clifford C. Crump, D.Sc.
Frank F. Everest '26, LL.D.
James F. Findlay '22, LL.D.
Raymond A. Hare '24, LL.D.
MacKinlay Kantor, Litt.D.
Perry Miller, Litt.D.
James A. Pike, D.D.
William G. Pollard, D.D.
Liston Pope, D.D.
David Riesman, LL.D.
James Johnson Sweeney, D.F.A.
James A. Van Allen, D.Sc.
William H. Whyte, Jr., LL.D.
Norbert Wiener, D.Sc.
1956
George Leland Bach '36, LL.D.
Mandell Morton Bober, LL.D.
Hallie Flanagan Davis 1911, D.F.A.
Donald A. Quarles, D.Sc.
J. Stuart Russell 1913, LL.D.
1955
John Cowles, LL.D.
Charles Harold McCloy, D.Sc.
1954
Mason Ladd 1920, LL.D.
Thurgood Marshall, LL.D.
John H. Spencer '29, LL.D.
Joseph N. Welch 1914, LL.D.
1953
Christopher J. Abbott, LL.D.
Truman B. Douglass, LL.D.
Frederick D. Kirsch, Jr., D.F.A.
Wu Kuo-cheng '23, LL.D.
Raymond B. McClenon, D.Sc.
1952
Nelson I. Baxter, D.D.
Carl Joachim Friedrich, LL.D.
Gerard S. Nollen 1902, LL.D.
Hudson H. Pittman 1912, D.D.
Earle D. Ross, L.H.D.
1951
Detley Wulf Bronk, D.Sc.
Clark Graham, LL.D.
Robert Wells Harper, LL.D.
William L. Laurence, L.H.D.
1950
Mary Braginton 1920, L.H.D.
James Francis Cooke, D.F.A.
James Norman Hall 1910, Litt.D.
Earl D. Strong 1909, LL.D.
1949
Maynard B. Barnes 1919, LL.D.
John Scott Everton, D.D.
Theodore W. Schultz, LL.D.
Forrest W. Seymour, L.H.D.
1948
William Gardner McLaren 1898, LL.D.
Royal John Montgomery, D.D.
Philip Winston Pillsbury, LL.D.
Arthur William Radford, LL.D.
1947
John Stark Evans 1913, D.Mus.
Archibald K. Gardner 1891, LL.D.
William Gardner, LL.D.
Byron Sharpe Hollishead, LL.D.
Andrew Conway Ivy, D.Sc.
Leland West Mann, D.D.
1946
Ronald Bridges, D.D.
Jean Charlot, D.F.A.
Marshall Field III, LL.D.
Norman Foerster, L.H.D.
Carl Joaquin Hambro, LL.D.
Paul Gray Hoffman, LL.D.
Leonard Eugene Hurtz, LL.D.
Ralph H. Lyman 1907, D.Mus.
W. Albert Noyes Jr. 1919, D.Sc.
Ezequiel Padilla, LL.D.
John Patrick Ryan, LL.D.
John H. Talbott '24, D.Sc.
Everett Stanton Turner 1911, LL.D.
1945
Ernest Edward Charlton 1913, D.Sc.
Donald J. Cowling, LL.D.
Fred Darby 1895, LL.D.
John Dashiell Stoops, LL.D.
1944
Henry Shoemaker Conard, D.Sc.
Russell Cowles, D.F.A.
Delton Thomas Howard, L.H.D.
Harold S. Matthews 1916, D.D.
Richard Morrow Steiner '24, D.D.
Harry S. Truman, LL.D.
Carl S. Weist, D.D.
1943
Jesse M. Burlew 1900, D.Sc.
Herbert C. Holdridge, LL.D.
Florence Stewart Kerr 1912, LL.D.
Harold Dewey Smith, LL.D.
Edward A. Steiner, L.H.D.
1942
Paul Hensen Appleby 1913, LL.D.
David Ernest Crabb 1902, D.D.
Eleanor Lowden 1903, L.H.D.
Henry Robinson Luce, LL.D.
Modie Spiegel, Jr., M.A.
Joseph Sunnen, M.Sc.
1941
Arthur Edward Andersen, LL.D.
Virgil Melvin Hancher, LL.D.
Dennis Hugh Kelly 1918, M.A.
William Wesley Waymack, Litt.D.
James Vincent Yager 1920, M.A.
1940
Glenn Clark 1905, Litt.D.
Charles Eben Cushman 1891, D.D.
Albert William Merrill 1890, D.Ed.
John Scholte Nollen L.H.D.
1939
Frederick H. Bair 1912, D.Ed.
Paul W. Richards 1894, LL.D.
1938
Rudolph Ganz, D.Mus.
P. Adelstein Johnson, D.D.
Francis Eber Palmer 1888, LL.D.
1937
Ernest Baden Benger 1907, D.Sc.
Rossetter Gleason Cole, D.Mus.
1936
Oliver Ellsworth Buckley 1909, D.Sc.
1935
Chester Charles Davis 1911, LL.D.
Harry Lloyd Hopkins 1912, LL.D.
Ervine Peter Inglis 1916, D.D.
Sao-Ke Alfred Sze, LL.D.
1932
Eliot Grinnell Mears, LL.D.
Reinhold Niebuhr, D.D.
Irving Berdine Richman, Litt.D.
1931
Gordon Lockwood Berry 1906, B.A.
Archibald Cattell 1891, LL.D.
Harry Elmore Downer 1882, LL.D.
Ray Anderson Eusden 1912, D.D.
Ruth Sucko Nuhn 1914, M.A.
Robert Ballantine Sweet 1900, B.A.
Charles Elmer Tower 1896, D.D.
1930
Eli P. Clark, LL.D.
John Lewis Gillin 1895, LL.D.
William Squire Kenyon 1890, LL.D.
1929
Norman Robert Blatherwick 1909, D.Sc.
Salmon Oliver Levinson, LL.D.
Vere VanderHyden Loper 1915, D.D.
William Albert Noyes, Sr. 1879, D.Sc.
1928
James Levi Barton, D.D.
Samuel Robinson Williams 1901, D.Sc.
1927
Ernest James Jaqua 1907, LL.D.
1926
Caroline Sheldon 1893, Litt.D.
1925
Joanna Harris Haines 1865, M.A.
Cecelia I. Jeffrey 1909, M.A.
William Edward Paul 1905, D.D.
1924
Harry Waldo Norris 1886, D.Sc.
Garrett Polhemus Wyckoff 1894, LL.D.
1923
Edward Weeks Cross, D.D.
Jesse Myron Owen 1890, M.A.
1922
Margaret Moninger 1913, M.A.
1920
Edward Cary Hayes, LL.D.
Henry James 1883, M.A.
Wilmot Brookings Mitchell, Litt.D.
Edward Caldwell Moore, LL.D.
John Winthrop Platner, LL.D.
Walter George Smith, LL.D.
1919
Henry Forsythe Milligan, D.D.
Henry Morgenthau, Sr., LL.D.
1918
Jacob Wendell Clark, M.A.
Albert Shaw 1879, LL.D.
Selden Lincoln Whitcomb 1886, Litt.D.
1917
Epghraim Douglass Adams 1887, LL.D.
Henry Edwine Brown, M.A.
Malcolm Dana, D.D.
Daniel D. Murphy, LL.D.
William Wheelock Peet, LL.D.
Henry W. Tuttle, D.D.
Arthur L. Weatherly 1892, D.D.
1916
Emilius Clark Dudley 1899, LL.D.
William D. Evans, Sr., L.L.D.
Harry Ernest Peabody, D.D.
Byron Webster Preston, LL.D.
John Oliver Thrush, D.D.
1915
John Cheesman Clark, L.L.D.
Charles Hamilton Hughes, L.L.D.
Harvey Ingham, L.L.D.
Rev. William Allen Knight, D.D.
Thomas McClelland, L.L.D.
Rev. William J. Minchin, D.D.
John Calvin Montgomery 1893, M.A.
Alfred Noyes, Litt.D.
Rev. Naboth Osborne, D.D.
Ellen Sabin, L.L.D.
Samuel Strauss, L.L.D.
1914
James Perkins Burling 1889, D.D.
Raymond Calkins, D.D.
Harlow Spencer Mills 1874, D.D.
Lee L. Summers, M.A.
1913
Charles Luther Fitch 1896, M.A.
George C. Williams, D.D.
1912
Oliver F. Emerson 1882, Litt.D.
Charles E. McKinley 1891, D.D.
Theodore C. Munger 1884, LL.D.
Edward B. Scheve D. Mus.
1911
Dana W. Bartlett 1882, D.D.
Jesse Macy 1870, LL.D.
1910
Frank William Johnson 1897, M.A.
1909
Ewing Ogden Tade 1858, D.D.
1907
Alexander Francis, D.D.
Abbie Williams Hill, M.A.
Charles Noble, D.D.
1906
Azora S. Davis, D.D.
J.E. Dodge 1875, LL.D.
Isaac A. Loos, LL.D.
James E. Snowden, D.D.
George E. White 1882, D.D.
1905
Asa Lee Ames 1882, M.A.
Paul Shorey, LL.D.
George Meason Whicher 1882, Litt.D.
1904
Asher Anderson, D.D.
Andrew B. Chalmers, D.D.
Francis E. Clark, LL.D.
Frank G. Smith, D.D.
1903
Rev. George Luther Cady, D.D.
Rev. George D. Marsh 1867, D.D.
Rev. Robert L. Marsh, D.D.
1902
Rev. Edward T. Harper, D.D.
1901
Rev. C.O. Day, D.D.
1898
Henry Carter Adams 1874, LL.D.
Charles E. Bessey, LL.D.
Eli P. Clark, M.A.
Homer Taylor Fuller, D.D.
William W. Peet, M.A.
James H. Pettee, D.D.
Charles Theodore Steck 1858, D.D.
Edmund March Vittum, D.D.
Frank N. White, D.D.
Frank P. Wigton 1879, M.A.
John Hill Windsor 1854, D.D.
1896
Rev. Stephen G. Barnes, D.D.
1894
Rev. Edward T. Fairbank, D.D.
1892
Charles A. Berry, D.D.
E.C. Dudley, M.D., M.A.
Luther C. Harris 1881, M.A.
Mahlon Willett 1869, D.D.
1891
Rev. James L. Hill 1871, D.D.
Judge W.L. Pattee, LL.D.
Rev. William H. Ryder, D.D.
Rev. Samuel H. Virgin, D.D.
1890
John L. Atkinson, M.A.
Rev. John Wesley Carr 1865, M.A.
Hiram Landis Getz, M.D., M.A.
Lorettus S. Metcalf, LL.D.
1889
Allen C. Barrows, D.D.
Thomas Davies, D.D.
H.T. Englehorn, A.M.
C.E. Harrington, D.D.
J.F. Heilner, A.M.
Julius A. Reed, D.D.
1888
Alexander Fleischmann, A.M.
Mary E. Snell 1869, A.M.
R.B. Snell 1870, A.M.
1887
Harvey Adams, D.D.
Henry E. Barnes, D.D.
Ephraim Cutter, LL.D.
Albert H. Heath, D.D.
William Kincaid, D.D.
Daniel Lane, D.D.
Robert W. McAll, D.D.
1886
Charles F. Buss, M.A.
E.M. Cravath, D.D.
Charles F. Craver, M.A.
Edward A. Goodnow, M.A.
Irving J. Manatt, LL.D.
A.F. Sherrill, D.D.
1884
James Brande, D.D.
David J. Brewer, LL.D.
Judge William R. Lewis, M.A.
James Powell, D.D.
1883
William Bruce Allison, LL.D.
Henry Seymour Barnes, Ph.D
Silas Leroy Blake, S.T.D.
Samuel Hawkins Marshall Byers, A.M.
James Scott, S.T.D.
1882
Ephraim Adams, S.T.D.
David Otis Mears, S.T.D.
1881
James Falconer Wilson, LL.D.
1880
George Washington Crary, LL.D.
James Amazias Whitney, S.T.D.
1879
William Walter Woodworth, S.T.D.
1878
John Wesley Chapman, A.M.
Samuel Ives Curtis, S.T.D.
Isaac Pendleton Langworthy, S.T.D.
1877
Mary Ellis, A.M.
Charles Hammond, LL.D.
Jesse Winegar Hough, S.T.D.
1876
Samuel Freeman Miller, LL.D.
1875
John Bascom, S.T.D.
Selah Merrill, S.T.D.
Joshua Thomas Tucker, S.T.D.
1874
Israel Ward Andrews, LL.D.
Stephan Rollins Dennen, S.T.D.
1873
Job Cushman, A.M.
Rhys Gwesyn Jones, S.T.D.
James Madison Love, LL.D.
1872
Arthur Sherburne Hardy, A.M.
1871
Lucian Caleb Blanchard, A.M.
Charles Edward Cheney, S.T.D.
Thomas Drummond, LL.D.
James Bruen Howell, LL.D.
George Henry Lewis, A.M.
Edward Pruyn 1869, A.M.
George Reed Ransom, A.M.
Julian Monson Sturtevant, LL.D.
George Thacher, S.T.D.
1870
Richard Brockway Bull, A.M.
Chester Cicero Cole, LL.D.
Jesse Guernsey, S.T.D.
William Gardner Hammond, LL.D.
George Slocum Folger Savage, S.T.D.
John Teesdale, A.M.
1869
Charles Aldrich, A.M.
Moses Willard Bartlett, A.M.
James Frederick Joy, LL.D.
Crescentius Niles Tarbox, S.T.D.
1868
Charles Frederick Boynton, A.M.
Alexander Huntington Clapp, S.T.D.
Charles Henry Conklin, A.M.
James Williston Patterson, LL.D.
Orestes Hawley St. John, A.M.
Israel Perkins Warren, S.T.D.
Lyman Whiting, S.T.D.
1867
Samuel Davies Cochran, S.T.D.
John Putnam Gulliver, S.T.D.
James Harlan, LL.D.
Jonathan Piper, A.M.
1866
Orville Willard Merrill, M.A.
Charles Christopher Parry, M.A.
Charles Abiathar White, A.M.
1865
Henry Martyn Dexter, LL.D.
George Daniel Frisbie, M.A.
James William Grimes, LL.D.
Francis Wayland Palmer, M.A.
Edwin McMasters Stanton, LL.D.
1863
John Forest Dillon, LL.D.
Abram Scott Kissell, M.A.
George Grover Wright, LL.D.